Compare AI Models: Benchmarks, API Pricing & Speed
Head-to-head comparisons of 330+ frontier AI models across coding, reasoning, API token pricing, context window capacity, and inference speed.
Compare Any Two AI Models Head-to-Head
Select any two models across 33 global AI labs (Google, OpenAI, Anthropic, xAI, Meta, DeepSeek, Alibaba Qwen, Mistral & more) to evaluate token economics, speed, benchmarks, and context.
AI model comparisons
Showing 12 of 489 head-to-head AI model comparisons (489 total)
Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini
Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (83 vs 74), API pricing ($0.50 vs $0.08/1M), 131K vs 131K context window & speed.
Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash
Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (83 vs 84), API pricing ($0.50 vs $0.75/1M), 131K vs 1.0M context window & speed.
Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1
Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1 side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (74 vs 77), API pricing ($0.08 vs $0.05/1M), 131K vs 262K context window & speed.
Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision
Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (44 vs 44), API pricing ($0.25 vs $0.00/1M), 128K vs 128K context window & speed.
Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+
Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+ side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (36 vs 48), API pricing ($0.08 vs $2.50/1M), 8K vs 128K context window & speed.
Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct
Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (36 vs 35), API pricing ($0.08 vs $0.06/1M), 8K vs 131K context window & speed.
Aya Vision 32B vs Aya Vision 8B
Aya Vision 32B vs Aya Vision 8B side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (45 vs 38), API pricing ($0.35 vs $0.10/1M), 16K vs 16K context window & speed.
Aya Vision 32B vs DeepSeek-V3-0324
Aya Vision 32B vs DeepSeek-V3-0324 side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (45 vs 48), API pricing ($0.35 vs $0.27/1M), 16K vs 128K context window & speed.
Aya Vision 8B vs Command R7B Arabic
Aya Vision 8B vs Command R7B Arabic side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (38 vs 39), API pricing ($0.10 vs $0.07/1M), 16K vs 128K context window & speed.
Aya Vision 8B vs Mistral Small 3
Aya Vision 8B vs Mistral Small 3 side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (38 vs 41), API pricing ($0.10 vs $0.10/1M), 16K vs 32K context window & speed.
Claude 3.5 Haiku vs Claude 3 Haiku
Claude 3.5 Haiku vs Claude 3 Haiku side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (36 vs 33), API pricing ($0.80 vs $0.25/1M), 200K vs 200K context window & speed.
Claude 3.5 Haiku vs Gemini 2.0 Flash
Claude 3.5 Haiku vs Gemini 2.0 Flash side-by-side model comparison: Intelligence Index (36 vs 40), API pricing ($0.80 vs $0.10/1M), 200K vs 1.0M context window & speed.
Complete A–Z AI Model Comparison Index (489 Head-to-Head VS Links)
AI Model Comparison & Benchmark FAQ
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
How to use Claude 3.7 Sonnet for full-stack web development?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet excels at full-stack development by combining architectural refactoring with extended thinking mode, achieving a 70.3% verified score on SWE-bench for autonomous multi-file bug fixing.
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than GPT-4o for complex Python refactoring?+
Yes, Claude 3.7 Sonnet holds a decisive lead on multi-module Python refactoring due to its configurable extended thinking budget and state-of-the-art SWE-bench scores compared to GPT-4o standard generation.
Can DeepSeek R1 replace Claude 3.7 Sonnet for software engineering?+
DeepSeek R1 matches frontier models on algorithmic and mathematical logic at 10x lower API costs, but Claude 3.7 Sonnet retains the overall lead in end-to-end repository navigation and agentic tool use.
What is the best AI model for automated unit test generation in 2026?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet and OpenAI o3-mini lead in automated unit test generation, delivering high branch coverage and minimizing edge-case regressions through rigorous chain-of-thought verification.
What is the SWE-bench verified score difference between Claude 3.7 Sonnet and o3-mini?+
Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores 70.3% on SWE-bench Verified in extended thinking mode, whereas OpenAI o3-mini scores approximately 49%, reflecting Claude specialized architecture for production software maintenance.
How does prompt caching in Anthropic API save up to 90% on token costs?+
By configuring cache_control breakpoints with ephemeral type on static system instructions and codebase prefixes, Claude API reduces input pricing from $3.00/1M to $0.30/1M, cutting recurring inference bills by up to 90%.
Which is the cheapest LLM API with function calling and structured JSON output?+
DeepSeek V3 ($0.14/1M input) and Gemini 2.0 Flash ($0.10/1M input) are the most cost-efficient frontier models supporting native function calling and strict JSON schema generation for high-volume pipelines.
How does a tiered LLM routing architecture reduce AI API costs by 70%?+
A tiered architecture routes routine classification and summarization to budget models like Gemini 2.0 Flash or GPT-4o-mini, dynamically escalating complex reasoning tasks to Claude 3.7 Sonnet or o3-mini.