Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command R7B di Cohere e Llama 3.3 70B di Meta sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Command R7B offre una finestra di contesto di 128K token a $0.07/$0.20 per milione di token, mentre Llama 3.3 70B mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command R7B
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiCommand R7B di Cohere è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 140 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 38/100 e t
$0.07 / 1M
$0.20 / 1M
128K tokens
27%
Llama 3.3 70B
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiLlama 3.3 70B di Meta è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 280 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 38/100 e t
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Llama 3.3 70B is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 140 tok/s.
- Llama 3.3 70B leads on SWE-bench coding (39.5% vs 27.0%).
| Feature | Command R7B | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 38 |
Provider | Cohere | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 140 tok/s | 280 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 27% | 39.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 42.5% | 48.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command R7B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 27% · GPQA Diamond 42.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 140 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 290 ms
- Pesi aperti (7B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- Throughput elevato di 280 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 250 ms
- Pesi aperti (70B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command R7B | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.05 | $0.21 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 20K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command R7B | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-r7b | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2024 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Efficient Compact RAG Transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | 7B | 70B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.07/1M in) across full 128K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 4 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 15 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 140 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Command R7B is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.29s.
Verdetto
Sia Command R7B (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Llama 3.3 70B (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Command R7B guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Llama 3.3 70B garantisce una generazione più rapida e Command R7B offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Command R7B o Llama 3.3 70B?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Command R7B. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Command R7B e Llama 3.3 70B?+
Command R7B costa $0.07 / $0.20 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Llama 3.3 70B costa $0.00 / $0.00. Nel costo combinato, Command R7B risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Command R7B supporta 128K token di contesto contro 128K token di Llama 3.3 70B, mentre Llama 3.3 70B offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command R7B Arabic vs Command R7B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Command R7B vs Aya Expanse 32B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Falcon 3 180B vs Command R7B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Gemma 4 31B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Cohere e Meta, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).