Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 3.3 70B di Meta e GPT-4o mini di OpenAI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Llama 3.3 70B offre una finestra di contesto di 128K token a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token, mentre GPT-4o mini mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $0.15/$0.60 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.3 70B
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiLlama 3.3 70B di Meta è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 280 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 38/100 e t
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
GPT-4o mini
Modello Leggero ed EconomicoGPT-4o mini di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per la massima efficienza dei costi per token e l’inferenza rapida in produzione, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 140 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 30/100 e tariffa di $
$0.15 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
128K tokens
24.5%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Llama 3.3 70B is 5.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 140 tok/s.
- Llama 3.3 70B leads on SWE-bench coding (39.5% vs 24.5%).
| Feature | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 30 |
Provider | Meta | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.07 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 280 tok/s | 140 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 39.5% | 24.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 48.9% | 40.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- Throughput elevato di 280 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 250 ms
- Pesi aperti (70B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
GPT-4o mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 24.5% · GPQA Diamond 40.2%)
- Throughput elevato di 140 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 310 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.15/$0.6 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.21 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B | gpt-4o-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Dense Autoregressive Transformer | Small Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 70B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.075/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.3 70B or GPT-4o mini?
Llama 3.3 70B is more intelligent. It scores 38 compared with 30 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 140 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.3 70B is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.14 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.31s.
Verdetto
Sia Llama 3.3 70B (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia GPT-4o mini (Ideale per la massima efficienza dei costi per token e l’inferenza rapida in produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Llama 3.3 70B guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Llama 3.3 70B garantisce una generazione più rapida e Llama 3.3 70B offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Llama 3.3 70B o GPT-4o mini?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Llama 3.3 70B. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Llama 3.3 70B e GPT-4o mini?+
Llama 3.3 70B costa $0.00 / $0.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre GPT-4o mini costa $0.15 / $0.60. Nel costo combinato, Llama 3.3 70B risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Llama 3.3 70B supporta 128K token di contesto contro 128K token di GPT-4o mini, mentre Llama 3.3 70B offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Haiku vs GPT-4o mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Gemini 2.0 Flash vs GPT-4o mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Gemma 4 31B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-4.1 nano vs GPT-4o mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Meta e OpenAI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).