o3 vs Magistral Medium
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o3 di OpenAI e Magistral Medium di Mistral AI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. o3 offre una finestra di contesto di 200K token a $2.00/$8.00 per milione di token, mentre Magistral Medium mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $1.00/$3.50 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o3
Motore di Ragionamento Profondoo3 di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 75 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 56/100 e tariffa di $2/$8 pe
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Magistral Medium
Motore di Ragionamento ProfondoMagistral Medium di Mistral AI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 50 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 51/100 e t
$1.00 / 1M
$3.50 / 1M
128K tokens
45.2%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Magistral Medium is 2.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 50 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 45.2%).
| Feature | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 51 |
Provider | OpenAI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $3.50 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $0.72 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 50 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 69.1% | 45.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76.5% | 67.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 100K token (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 75 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 2800 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($2/$8 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Magistral Medium · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 45.2% · GPQA Diamond 67.8%)
- Throughput elevato di 50 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 850 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($1/$3.5 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.35 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 40K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 26K | 22K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o3 | magistral-medium-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Mistral AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | January 2025 |
| Architecture | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort | Reinforcement-Learned Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential (~70B) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Mistral AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o3 vs Magistral Medium: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o3 or Magistral Medium?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 50 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Magistral Medium is cheaper at $0.72 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Magistral Medium has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.85s compared with 2.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o3 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia o3 (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Magistral Medium (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: o3 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, o3 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Magistral Medium offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, o3 o Magistral Medium?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale o3. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra o3 e Magistral Medium?+
o3 costa $2.00 / $8.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Magistral Medium costa $1.00 / $3.50. Nel costo combinato, Magistral Medium risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
o3 supporta 200K token di contesto contro 128K token di Magistral Medium, mentre o3 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Reasoning vs o3: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs o3: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Magistral Medium vs ERNIE 4.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- OpenAI o1 vs o3: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o3 vs DeepSeek-R1-0528: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di OpenAI e Mistral AI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).