Command A Reasoning vs o3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command A Reasoning di Cohere e o3 di OpenAI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Command A Reasoning offre una finestra di contesto di 256K token a $2.50/$10.00 per milione di token, mentre o3 mette a disposizione 200K token di contesto a $2.00/$8.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command A Reasoning
Ragionamento a Pesi ApertiCommand A Reasoning di Cohere è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento Chain-of-Thought a pesi aperti ad alta efficienza algoritmica, con finestra di contesto da 256K, velocità di 55 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 55/100 e tari
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
256K tokens
53%
o3
Motore di Ragionamento Profondoo3 di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 75 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 56/100 e tariffa di $2/$8 pe
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- o3 is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command A Reasoning has a larger context window (256K vs 200K tokens).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 53.0%).
| Feature | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 56 |
Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 55 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 53% | 69.1% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 70% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command A Reasoning · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 256K con capacità massima di output fino a 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 53% · GPQA Diamond 70%)
- Throughput elevato di 55 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 750 ms
- Pesi aperti (Confidential (~100B+)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 100K token (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 75 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 2800 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($2/$8 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.95 | $1.35 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 26K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-a-reasoning | o3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-08 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Transformer | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort |
| Parameters | Confidential (~100B+) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 256K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 62 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 215 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command A Reasoning vs o3: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command A Reasoning or o3?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command A Reasoning has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.75s compared with 2.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command A Reasoning has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 200K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Command A Reasoning (Ideale per il ragionamento Chain-of-Thought a pesi aperti ad alta efficienza algoritmica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia o3 (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: o3 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, o3 garantisce una generazione più rapida e o3 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Command A Reasoning o o3?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale o3. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Command A Reasoning e o3?+
Command A Reasoning costa $2.50 / $10.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre o3 costa $2.00 / $8.00. Nel costo combinato, o3 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Command A Reasoning supporta 256K token di contesto contro 200K token di o3, mentre o3 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus vs Command A Reasoning: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs o3: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- OpenAI o1 vs o3: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o3 vs DeepSeek-R1-0528: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o3 vs Magistral Medium: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Cohere e OpenAI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).