Qwen3 Max vs GLM-5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3 Max di Alibaba e GLM-5 di Zhipu AI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Qwen3 Max offre una finestra di contesto di 262.1K token a $2.00/$6.00 per milione di token, mentre GLM-5 mette a disposizione 204.8K token di contesto a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3 Max
IA Agentica e Strumenti AutonomiQwen3 Max di Alibaba è un modello di IA progettato per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, con finestra di contesto da 262K, velocità di 72 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 88/100 e tariffa di $2/$6 p
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
62.5%
GLM-5
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiGLM-5 di Zhipu AI è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 205K, velocità di 68 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 87/100 e tariff
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
204.8K tokens
58%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- GLM-5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3 Max has a larger context window (262K vs 205K tokens).
- Qwen3 Max is faster at 72 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
- Qwen3 Max leads on SWE-bench coding (62.5% vs 58.0%).
| Feature | Qwen3 Max | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 88 | 87 |
Provider | Alibaba | Zhipu AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.28 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 204.8K tokens~307 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 72 tok/s | 68 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62.5% | 58% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.2% | 68% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 262K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 62.5% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
- Throughput elevato di 72 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 590 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($2/$6 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
GLM-5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 205K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 58% · GPQA Diamond 68%)
- Throughput elevato di 68 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 580 ms
- Pesi aperti (240B MoE) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3 Max | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.28 | $0.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 10K | 8K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3 Max | GLM-5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-max-instruct | glm-5 |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-09 | 2026-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2025 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | Advanced Dense/MoE Hybrid Frontier Transformer | Frontier Sparse Mixture-of-Experts Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | 240B MoE |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 262K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.4/1M tokens | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 149 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 516 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3 Max vs GLM-5: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3 Max or GLM-5?
Qwen3 Max is more intelligent. It scores 88 compared with 87 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3 Max is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GLM-5 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.28 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GLM-5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.59s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3 Max has a larger context window, supporting 262.1K tokens compared with 204.8K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Qwen3 Max (Ideale per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia GLM-5 (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Qwen3 Max guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Qwen3 Max garantisce una generazione più rapida e GLM-5 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Qwen3 Max o GLM-5?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Qwen3 Max. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Qwen3 Max e GLM-5?+
Qwen3 Max costa $2.00 / $6.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre GLM-5 costa $0.00 / $0.00. Nel costo combinato, GLM-5 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Qwen3 Max supporta 262.1K token di contesto contro 204.8K token di GLM-5, mentre Qwen3 Max offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GLM-5.1 vs GLM-5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GLM-5 vs GLM-4.7-FlashX: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen3.5 Plus vs Qwen3 Max: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen3 Max vs Qwen3-VL Plus: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Alibaba e Zhipu AI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).