GLM-5 vs GLM-4.7-FlashX
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GLM-5 di Zhipu AI e GLM-4.7-FlashX di Zhipu AI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. GLM-5 offre una finestra di contesto di 204.8K token a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token, mentre GLM-4.7-FlashX mette a disposizione 200K token di contesto a $0.02/$0.04 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GLM-5
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiGLM-5 di Zhipu AI è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 205K, velocità di 68 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 87/100 e tariff
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
204.8K tokens
58%
GLM-4.7-FlashX
Modello Leggero ed EconomicoGLM-4.7-FlashX di Zhipu AI è un modello di IA progettato per la massima efficienza dei costi per token e l’inferenza rapida in produzione, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 150 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 76/100 e tariffa
$0.02 / 1M
$0.04 / 1M
200K tokens
N/A
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- GLM-5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GLM-5 has a larger context window (205K vs 200K tokens).
- GLM-4.7-FlashX is faster at 150 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
| Feature | GLM-5 | GLM-4.7-FlashX |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 87 | 76 |
Provider | Zhipu AI | Zhipu AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.02 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.04 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 204.8K tokens~307 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 68 tok/s | 150 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 58% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 68% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Punteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GLM-5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 205K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 58% · GPQA Diamond 68%)
- Throughput elevato di 68 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 580 ms
- Pesi aperti (240B MoE) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
GLM-4.7-FlashX · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (MMLU-Pro 74.5% · Arena Elo 1290)
- Throughput elevato di 150 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 260 ms
- Pesi aperti pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GLM-5 | GLM-4.7-FlashX |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.01 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 13K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 8K | 1K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GLM-5 | GLM-4.7-FlashX |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | glm-5 | glm-4-7-flashx |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-02 | 2026-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2025 | November 2025 |
| Architecture | Frontier Sparse Mixture-of-Experts Autoregressive Transformer | Enhanced Latency-Optimized Transformer |
| Parameters | 240B MoE | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($0.02/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.003/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 149 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 516 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GLM-5 vs GLM-4.7-FlashX: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GLM-5 or GLM-4.7-FlashX?
GLM-5 is more intelligent. It scores 87 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GLM-4.7-FlashX is faster, generating 150 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GLM-5 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.01 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GLM-4.7-FlashX has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.26s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GLM-5 has a larger context window, supporting 204.8K tokens compared with 200K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia GLM-5 (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia GLM-4.7-FlashX (Ideale per la massima efficienza dei costi per token e l’inferenza rapida in produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: GLM-5 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, GLM-4.7-FlashX garantisce una generazione più rapida e GLM-5 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, GLM-5 o GLM-4.7-FlashX?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale GLM-5. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra GLM-5 e GLM-4.7-FlashX?+
GLM-5 costa $0.00 / $0.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre GLM-4.7-FlashX costa $0.02 / $0.04. Nel costo combinato, GLM-5 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
GLM-5 supporta 204.8K token di contesto contro 200K token di GLM-4.7-FlashX, mentre GLM-4.7-FlashX offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GLM-4.7-FlashX vs GLM-4.7-Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GLM-4.7-FlashX vs Qwen3.5 122B-A10B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GLM-5.1 vs GLM-5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen3 Max vs GLM-5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Zhipu AI e Zhipu AI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).