Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Aion-3.0 di AionLabs e Aion-Mini di AionLabs sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Aion-3.0 offre una finestra di contesto di 131.1K token a $0.50/$2.00 per milione di token, mentre Aion-Mini mette a disposizione 131.1K token di contesto a $0.08/$0.32 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Aion-3.0
Motore di Ragionamento ProfondoAion-3.0 di AionLabs è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 131K, velocità di 80 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 83/100 e tariffa di
$0.50 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Aion-Mini
Motore di Ragionamento ProfondoAion-Mini di AionLabs è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 131K, velocità di 150 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 74/100 e tariffa d
$0.08 / 1M
$0.32 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Aion-Mini is 6.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Aion-Mini is faster at 150 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
| Feature | Aion-3.0 | Aion-Mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 83 | 74 |
Provider | AionLabs | AionLabs |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.08 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.32 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.34 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 150 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 63.5% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Punteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Aion-3.0 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 131K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (GPQA Diamond 63.5% · MMLU-Pro 80%)
- Throughput elevato di 80 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 520 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.5/$2 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Aion-Mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 131K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (MMLU-Pro 71% · Arena Elo 1255)
- Throughput elevato di 150 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 280 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.08/$0.32 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Aion-3.0 | Aion-Mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.16 | $0.03 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 20K | 10K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 7K | 1K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Aion-3.0 | Aion-Mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | aion-3-0 | aion-mini |
| API Protocol | AionLabs REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | AionLabs REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2026 | May 2026 |
| Architecture | Deliberate Scientific Reasoning Transformer | Compact Scientific Routing Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.008/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | AionLabs Production Safety & Alignment Verified | AionLabs Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Aion-3.0 or Aion-Mini?
Aion-3.0 is more intelligent. It scores 83 compared with 74 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Aion-Mini is faster, generating 150 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Aion-Mini is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.34 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Aion-Mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.28s compared with 0.52s.
Verdetto
Sia Aion-3.0 (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Aion-Mini (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Aion-3.0 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Aion-Mini garantisce una generazione più rapida e Aion-Mini offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Aion-3.0 o Aion-Mini?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Aion-3.0. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Aion-3.0 e Aion-Mini?+
Aion-3.0 costa $0.50 / $2.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Aion-Mini costa $0.08 / $0.32. Nel costo combinato, Aion-Mini risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Aion-3.0 supporta 131.1K token di contesto contro 131.1K token di Aion-Mini, mentre Aion-Mini offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Laguna XS 2.1 vs Aion-3.0: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di AionLabs e AionLabs, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).