Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Aya Expanse 8B di Cohere e Command R+ di Cohere sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Aya Expanse 8B offre una finestra di contesto di 8.2K token a $0.08/$0.16 per milione di token, mentre Command R+ mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $2.50/$10.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Aya Expanse 8B
Modello Multilingue GlobaleAya Expanse 8B di Cohere è un modello di IA progettato per la traduzione multilingue ad alta precisione e la comunicazione aziendale globale, con finestra di contesto da 8K, velocità di 135 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 36/100 e tariff
$0.08 / 1M
$0.16 / 1M
8.2K tokens
24%
Command R+
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiCommand R+ di Cohere è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 65 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 48/100 e tar
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Aya Expanse 8B is 47.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command R+ has a larger context window (128K vs 8K tokens).
- Aya Expanse 8B is faster at 135 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Command R+ leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 24.0%).
| Feature | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 36 | 48 |
Provider | Cohere | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $2.02 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 135 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 24% | 41.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 40% | 56.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Aya Expanse 8B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 8K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 24% · GPQA Diamond 40%)
- Throughput elevato di 135 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 300 ms
- Pesi aperti (8B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (SWE-bench Verified 41.5% · GPQA Diamond 56.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 65 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 580 ms
- Pesi aperti (104B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.04 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Aya Expanse 8B | Command R+ |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | aya-expanse-8b | command-r-plus |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-10 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2024 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Compact Multilingual Dense Transformer | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | 8B | 104B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Aya Expanse 8B or Command R+?
Command R+ is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 36 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Aya Expanse 8B is faster, generating 135 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Aya Expanse 8B is cheaper at $0.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Aya Expanse 8B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.30s compared with 0.58s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command R+ has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Aya Expanse 8B (Ideale per la traduzione multilingue ad alta precisione e la comunicazione aziendale globale, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Command R+ (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Command R+ guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Aya Expanse 8B garantisce una generazione più rapida e Aya Expanse 8B offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Aya Expanse 8B o Command R+?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Command R+. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Aya Expanse 8B e Command R+?+
Aya Expanse 8B costa $0.08 / $0.16 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Command R+ costa $2.50 / $10.00. Nel costo combinato, Aya Expanse 8B risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Aya Expanse 8B supporta 8.2K token di contesto contro 128K token di Command R+, mentre Aya Expanse 8B offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Command R+ vs Command R: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Cohere e Cohere, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).