Llama 5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 5 di Meta e DeepSeek V4 Pro di DeepSeek sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Llama 5 offre una finestra di contesto di 5M token a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token, mentre DeepSeek V4 Pro mette a disposizione 1M token di contesto a $1.32/$3.96 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 5
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiLlama 5 di Meta è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 5M, velocità di 65 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 94/100 e tariffa di
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
5M tokens
74%
DeepSeek V4 Pro
IA Agentica e Strumenti AutonomiDeepSeek V4 Pro di DeepSeek è un modello di IA progettato per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 80 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 53/100 e tariffa di $1
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Llama 5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 5 has a larger context window (5M vs 1M tokens).
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster at 80 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Llama 5 leads on SWE-bench coding (74.0% vs 68.5%).
| Feature | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 94 | 53 |
Provider | Meta | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $1.32 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.96 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.76 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 5M tokens~7,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 80 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74% | 68.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 84% | 81.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 5M con capacità massima di output fino a 128K token (SWE-bench Verified 74% · GPQA Diamond 84%)
- Throughput elevato di 65 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 850 ms
- Pesi aperti (600B+ total (~40-80B )) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 128K token (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
- Throughput elevato di 80 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 580 ms
- Pesi aperti (MoE (Colossal)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.67 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 40K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 20K | 25K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-5 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2026 | May 2026 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts with recursive self-improvement (~600B total, 40-80B active) | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning |
| Parameters | 600B+ total (~40-80B active) | MoE (Colossal) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 372 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1290 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, video, audio | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Llama 5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 5 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.76 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Llama 5 has a larger context window, supporting 5M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Llama 5 (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia DeepSeek V4 Pro (Ideale per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Llama 5 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, DeepSeek V4 Pro garantisce una generazione più rapida e Llama 5 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Llama 5 o DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Llama 5. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Llama 5 e DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Llama 5 costa $0.00 / $0.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre DeepSeek V4 Pro costa $1.32 / $3.96. Nel costo combinato, Llama 5 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Llama 5 supporta 5M token di contesto contro 1M token di DeepSeek V4 Pro, mentre DeepSeek V4 Pro offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Llama 5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-OSS 120B vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-OSS 120B vs Llama 5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Meta e DeepSeek, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).