Head-to-Head Model Comparison

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Verificato dal team di ricerca di GetInfoUsUltima verifica: October 2026Politica editoriale
Condividi
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

DeepSeek V4 Pro di DeepSeek e Claude Opus 5.5 di Anthropic sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. DeepSeek V4 Pro offre una finestra di contesto di 1M token a $1.32/$3.96 per milione di token, mentre Claude Opus 5.5 mette a disposizione 1M token di contesto a $4.00/$20.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.

Confronto Diretto (VS)

Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4 Pro

IA Agentica e Strumenti Autonomi

DeepSeek V4 Pro di DeepSeek è un modello di IA progettato per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 80 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 53/100 e tariffa di $1

Intelligence Index53 / 100
Input Token:

$1.32 / 1M

Output Token:

$3.96 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

68.5%

Anthropic

Claude Opus 5.5

Modello Ammiraglia di Frontiera

Claude Opus 5.5 di Anthropic è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 78 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 9

Intelligence Index94 / 100
Input Token:

$4.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$20.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

84.6%

Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio

  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is 4.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster at 80 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
  • Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 68.5%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Opus 5.5
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5394
Provider
DeepSeekAnthropic
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$1.32 / 1M$4.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$3.96 / 1M$20.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.76 / 1M$3.08 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
128K128K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
80 tok/s78 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
68.5%84.6%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
81.2%82.3%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.14 / 1M$0.40 / 1M

Chi vince in ogni categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
Claude Opus 5.5
+16.1% SWE-bench lead
Cost
DeepSeek V4 Pro
4.3x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
DeepSeek V4 Pro
+3% faster generation
Context
Tied
1M tokens window

Punteggi Benchmark Verificati

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

DeepSeek V4 ProClaude Opus 5.5
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

68.5%vs84.6%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

81.2%vs82.3%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

88.9%vs91.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1438ptsvs1507pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

15.6%vs19.8%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

46.5%vs66.4%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

43%vs58.7%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

70.2%vs83.1%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

91%vs95.4%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

90%vs92.6%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

80 tok/s vs78 tok/s

Latenza e Tempo di Risposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
DeepSeek V4 Pro0.58s
Claude Opus 5.51.40s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
DeepSeek V4 Pro6.83s
Claude Opus 5.57.81s

Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
DeepSeek V4 Pro Monthly API Bill
$5.75 / month
$1.32/1M in · $3.96/1M out
Claude Opus 5.5 Monthly API Bill
$24.60 / month
$4/1M in · $20/1M out
DeepSeek V4 Pro saves approximately $18.85 / month (77%) under this workload.4.3x Savings

DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 128K token (SWE-bench Verified 68.5% · GPQA Diamond 81.2%)
  • Throughput elevato di 80 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 580 ms
  • Pesi aperti (MoE (Colossal)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 128K token (SWE-bench Verified 84.6% · GPQA Diamond 82.3%)
  • Throughput elevato di 78 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1400 ms
  • Economia API competitiva ($4/$20 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
  • Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Opus 5.5
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.67$3.85
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
52K68K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
25K42K

Specifiche Tecniche

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureDeepSeek V4 ProClaude Opus 5.5
Official API Model ID (SDK)deepseek-reasonerclaude-opus-5-5-20260901
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI
Release Date2026-082026-09
Knowledge CutoffMay 2026June 2026
ArchitectureNext-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL TuningExtended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer
ParametersMoE (Colossal)Confidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K windowStandard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee)$0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 ControlSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

DeepSeek V4 Pro has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 1.40s.

Verdetto

Sia DeepSeek V4 Pro (Ideale per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Claude Opus 5.5 (Ideale per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Claude Opus 5.5 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, DeepSeek V4 Pro garantisce una generazione più rapida e DeepSeek V4 Pro offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.

Domande Frequenti (FAQ)

Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, DeepSeek V4 Pro o Claude Opus 5.5?+

Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Claude Opus 5.5. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.

Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra DeepSeek V4 Pro e Claude Opus 5.5?+

DeepSeek V4 Pro costa $1.32 / $3.96 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Claude Opus 5.5 costa $4.00 / $20.00. Nel costo combinato, DeepSeek V4 Pro risulta più economico.

Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+

DeepSeek V4 Pro supporta 1M token di contesto contro 1M token di Claude Opus 5.5, mentre DeepSeek V4 Pro offre una velocità di generazione superiore.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di DeepSeek e Anthropic, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).