Command A Plus vs Claude Opus 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command A Plus di Cohere e Claude Opus 5.5 di Anthropic sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Command A Plus offre una finestra di contesto di 128K token a $3.00/$12.00 per milione di token, mentre Claude Opus 5.5 mette a disposizione 1M token di contesto a $4.00/$20.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command A Plus
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiCommand A Plus di Cohere è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 68 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 58/100 e
$3.00 / 1M
$12.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60.5%
Claude Opus 5.5
Modello Ammiraglia di FrontieraClaude Opus 5.5 di Anthropic è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 78 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 9
$4.00 / 1M
$20.00 / 1M
1M tokens
84.6%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Command A Plus is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 5.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
- Claude Opus 5.5 is faster at 78 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (84.6% vs 60.5%).
| Feature | Command A Plus | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 58 | 94 |
Provider | Cohere | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $4.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $12.00 / 1M | $20.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.33 / 1M | $3.08 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 68 tok/s | 78 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 60.5% | 84.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 74% | 82.3% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command A Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 60.5% · GPQA Diamond 74%)
- Throughput elevato di 68 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 560 ms
- Pesi aperti (Confidential (~180B+ MoE)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Claude Opus 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 128K token (SWE-bench Verified 84.6% · GPQA Diamond 82.3%)
- Throughput elevato di 78 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1400 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($4/$20 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command A Plus | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.85 | $3.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 68K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 42K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command A Plus | Claude Opus 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-a-plus | claude-opus-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Flagship Multimodal Agentic MoE | Extended Autonomous Hybrid Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential (~180B+ MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | $0.4/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command A Plus vs Claude Opus 5.5: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command A Plus or Claude Opus 5.5?
Claude Opus 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Opus 5.5 is faster, generating 78 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Command A Plus is cheaper at $2.33 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.08 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command A Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.56s compared with 1.40s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 5.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Command A Plus (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Claude Opus 5.5 (Ideale per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Claude Opus 5.5 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Claude Opus 5.5 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Command A Plus offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Command A Plus o Claude Opus 5.5?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Claude Opus 5.5. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Command A Plus e Claude Opus 5.5?+
Command A Plus costa $3.00 / $12.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Claude Opus 5.5 costa $4.00 / $20.00. Nel costo combinato, Command A Plus risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Command A Plus supporta 128K token di contesto contro 1M token di Claude Opus 5.5, mentre Claude Opus 5.5 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Mythos 5.1 vs Claude Opus 5.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Claude Opus 5 vs Claude Opus 5.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Command A Plus vs Command A Reasoning: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Command A Plus vs Command A: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Command A Plus vs Gemini 4 Argon: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Cohere e Anthropic, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).