Head-to-Head Model Comparison

MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Verificato dal team di ricerca di GetInfoUsUltima verifica: October 2026Politica editoriale
Condividi
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

MiniMax-M3 di MiniMax e Kimi K2.7 Code di Moonshot AI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. MiniMax-M3 offre una finestra di contesto di 524.3K token a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token, mentre Kimi K2.7 Code mette a disposizione 262.1K token di contesto a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.

Confronto Diretto (VS)

Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
MiniMax

MiniMax-M3

IA Multimodale Nativa

MiniMax-M3 di MiniMax è un modello di IA progettato per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, con finestra di contesto da 524K, velocità di 70 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 89/100 e ta

Intelligence Index89 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

524.3K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

65%

Moonshot AI

Kimi K2.7 Code

Specialista Codice Open-Weights

Kimi K2.7 Code di Moonshot AI è un modello di IA progettato per lo sviluppo software e la generazione di codice con pesi aperti auto-ospitabili, con finestra di contesto da 262K, velocità di 75 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 89/100 e ta

Intelligence Index89 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

262.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62%

Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • MiniMax-M3 has a larger context window (524K vs 262K tokens).
  • Kimi K2.7 Code is faster at 75 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
  • MiniMax-M3 leads on SWE-bench coding (65.0% vs 62.0%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8989
Provider
MiniMaxMoonshot AI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
524.3K tokens~786 A4 pages of text262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
32K32K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
70 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
65%62%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
72%73%

Chi vince in ogni categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
MiniMax-M3
+3.0% SWE-bench lead
Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
Kimi K2.7 Code
+7% faster generation
Context
MiniMax-M3
524.3K tokens window

Punteggi Benchmark Verificati

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

MiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

65%vs62%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

72%vs73%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

85%vs85%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1420ptsvs1415pts
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs74%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

70 tok/s vs75 tok/s

Latenza e Tempo di Risposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
MiniMax-M30.56s
Kimi K2.7 Code0.48s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
MiniMax-M37.70s
Kimi K2.7 Code7.15s

Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
MiniMax-M3 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Kimi K2.7 Code Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

MiniMax-M3 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 524K con capacità massima di output fino a 32K token (SWE-bench Verified 65% · GPQA Diamond 72%)
  • Throughput elevato di 70 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 560 ms
  • Pesi aperti (Confidential / 300B MoE) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Kimi K2.7 Code · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 262K con capacità massima di output fino a 32K token (SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
  • Throughput elevato di 75 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 480 ms
  • Pesi aperti (1.5T total (40B MoE)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
28K26K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
10K5K

Specifiche Tecniche

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureMiniMax-M3Kimi K2.7 Code
Official API Model ID (SDK)minimax-m3kimi-k2-7-code
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-062026-06
Knowledge CutoffFebruary 2026April 2026
ArchitectureMultimodal Long-Context Sparse MoE TransformerCode-Optimized Sparse Mixture-of-Experts Transformer
ParametersConfidential / 300B MoE1.5T total (40B active MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 186 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 645 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 930 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 3225 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

MiniMax-M3 vs Kimi K2.7 Code: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)

Which model is faster?

Kimi K2.7 Code is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Kimi K2.7 Code has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 0.56s.

Which model has a larger context window?

MiniMax-M3 has a larger context window, supporting 524.3K tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.

Verdetto

Sia MiniMax-M3 (Ideale per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Kimi K2.7 Code (Ideale per lo sviluppo software e la generazione di codice con pesi aperti auto-ospitabili, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: MiniMax-M3 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Kimi K2.7 Code garantisce una generazione più rapida e MiniMax-M3 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.

Domande Frequenti (FAQ)

Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, MiniMax-M3 o Kimi K2.7 Code?+

Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale MiniMax-M3. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.

Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra MiniMax-M3 e Kimi K2.7 Code?+

MiniMax-M3 costa $0.00 / $0.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Kimi K2.7 Code costa $0.00 / $0.00. Nel costo combinato, MiniMax-M3 risulta più economico.

Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+

MiniMax-M3 supporta 524.3K token di contesto contro 262.1K token di Kimi K2.7 Code, mentre Kimi K2.7 Code offre una velocità di generazione superiore.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di MiniMax e Moonshot AI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).