Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Verificato dal team di ricerca di GetInfoUsUltima verifica: October 2026Politica editoriale
Condividi
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Llama 4 Maverick di Meta e Llama 3.3 70B di Meta sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Llama 4 Maverick offre una finestra di contesto di 1M token a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token, mentre Llama 3.3 70B mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.

Confronto Diretto (VS)

Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Meta

Llama 4 Maverick

IA Multimodale Nativa

Llama 4 Maverick di Meta è un modello di IA progettato per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 85 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 84/100 e t

Intelligence Index84 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62%

Meta

Llama 3.3 70B

Modello Base a Pesi Aperti

Llama 3.3 70B di Meta è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 280 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 38/100 e t

Intelligence Index38 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

39.5%

Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio

  • Llama 4 Maverick is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Llama 4 Maverick has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
  • Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
  • Llama 4 Maverick leads on SWE-bench coding (62.0% vs 39.5%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureLlama 4 MaverickLlama 3.3 70B
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8438
Provider
MetaMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.07 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
33K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
85 tok/s280 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
62%39.5%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
72.5%48.9%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.10 / 1M

Chi vince in ogni categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
Llama 4 Maverick
+22.5% SWE-bench lead
Cost
Llama 4 Maverick
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Llama 3.3 70B
+229% faster generation
Context
Llama 4 Maverick
1M tokens window

Punteggi Benchmark Verificati

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Llama 4 MaverickLlama 3.3 70B
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

62%vs39.5%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

72.5%vs48.9%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

80.5%vs71%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1415ptsvs1285pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

N/Avs7.8%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

N/Avs26.1%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

N/Avs23.7%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs42.5%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs56.2%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs63.9%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

85 tok/s vs280 tok/s

Latenza e Tempo di Risposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Llama 4 Maverick0.55s
Llama 3.3 70B0.25s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Llama 4 Maverick6.43s
Llama 3.3 70B2.04s

Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Llama 4 Maverick Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 3.3 70B Monthly API Bill
$0.15 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 4 Maverick saves approximately $0.15 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

Llama 4 Maverick · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 72.5%)
  • Throughput elevato di 85 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 550 ms
  • Pesi aperti (17B (400B total MoE)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
  • Throughput elevato di 280 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 250 ms
  • Pesi aperti (70B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricLlama 4 MaverickLlama 3.3 70B
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.21
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
15K45K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Specifiche Tecniche

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureLlama 4 MaverickLlama 3.3 70B
Official API Model ID (SDK)meta-llama/Llama-4-Maverickmeta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-042024-12
Knowledge CutoffJanuary 2025December 2023
ArchitectureHigh-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total)Dense Autoregressive Transformer
Parameters17B (400B total MoE)70B
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Llama 4 Maverick or Llama 3.3 70B?

Llama 4 Maverick is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.55s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 4 Maverick has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Verdetto

Sia Llama 4 Maverick (Ideale per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Llama 3.3 70B (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Llama 4 Maverick guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Llama 3.3 70B garantisce una generazione più rapida e Llama 4 Maverick offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.

Domande Frequenti (FAQ)

Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Llama 4 Maverick o Llama 3.3 70B?+

Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Llama 4 Maverick. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.

Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Llama 4 Maverick e Llama 3.3 70B?+

Llama 4 Maverick costa $0.00 / $0.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Llama 3.3 70B costa $0.00 / $0.00. Nel costo combinato, Llama 4 Maverick risulta più economico.

Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+

Llama 4 Maverick supporta 1M token di contesto contro 128K token di Llama 3.3 70B, mentre Llama 3.3 70B offre una velocità di generazione superiore.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Meta e Meta, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).