Mistral Large 2 vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral Large 2 di Mistral AI e GPT-4o di OpenAI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Mistral Large 2 offre una finestra di contesto di 128K token a $2.00/$6.00 per milione di token, mentre GPT-4o mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $2.50/$10.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Large 2
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiMistral Large 2 di Mistral AI è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 75 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 46/
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38%
GPT-4o
Modello Vocale e Audio NativoGPT-4o di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per la sintesi vocale naturale, l’elaborazione audio in tempo reale e la trascrizione, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 105 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 41/100 e tariffa di $
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Mistral Large 2 is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
- GPT-4o leads on SWE-bench coding (38.8% vs 38.0%).
| Feature | Mistral Large 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 46 | 41 |
Provider | Mistral AI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.70 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 38% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 54% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Large 2 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (SWE-bench Verified 38% · GPQA Diamond 54%)
- Throughput elevato di 75 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 520 ms
- Pesi aperti (123B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- Throughput elevato di 105 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 410 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($2.5/$10 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Large 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral Large 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-large-2-latest | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-07 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | 123B Dense Frontier Transformer | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 123B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $1/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 76 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 264 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Mistral Large 2 vs GPT-4o: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Large 2 or GPT-4o?
Mistral Large 2 is more intelligent. It scores 46 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Large 2 is cheaper at $1.70 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.52s.
Verdetto
Sia Mistral Large 2 (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia GPT-4o (Ideale per la sintesi vocale naturale, l’elaborazione audio in tempo reale e la trascrizione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Mistral Large 2 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, GPT-4o garantisce una generazione più rapida e Mistral Large 2 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Mistral Large 2 o GPT-4o?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Mistral Large 2. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Mistral Large 2 e GPT-4o?+
Mistral Large 2 costa $2.00 / $6.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre GPT-4o costa $2.50 / $10.00. Nel costo combinato, Mistral Large 2 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Mistral Large 2 supporta 128K token di contesto contro 128K token di GPT-4o, mentre GPT-4o offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-4o vs Gemini 1.5 Pro: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-4o vs GPT-4 Turbo: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok 2 vs GPT-4o: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Mistral AI e OpenAI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).