ERNIE 4.5 vs QwQ Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
ERNIE 4.5 di Baidu e QwQ Plus di Alibaba sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. ERNIE 4.5 offre una finestra di contesto di 128K token a $0.60/$2.40 per milione di token, mentre QwQ Plus mette a disposizione 131.1K token di contesto a $0.40/$1.60 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
ERNIE 4.5
Modello Ammiraglia di FrontieraERNIE 4.5 di Baidu è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 75 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 81/100 e
$0.60 / 1M
$2.40 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
QwQ Plus
Motore di Ragionamento ProfondoQwQ Plus di Alibaba è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 131K, velocità di 70 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 84/100 e tariffa di $
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
131.1K tokens
45%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- QwQ Plus is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- QwQ Plus has a larger context window (131K vs 128K tokens).
- ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
| Feature | ERNIE 4.5 | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 81 | 84 |
Provider | Baidu | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.40 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.40 / 1M | $0.27 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 70 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 45% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 60% | 65.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.06 / 1M | $0.04 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Punteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (GPQA Diamond 60% · MMLU-Pro 78.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 75 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 510 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.6/$2.4 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
QwQ Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 131K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 45% · GPQA Diamond 65.2%)
- Throughput elevato di 70 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 850 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.4/$1.6 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | ERNIE 4.5 | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.16 | $0.12 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 4K | 14K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | ERNIE 4.5 | QwQ Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | ernie-4-5 | qwq-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2024 | January 2025 |
| Architecture | Multimodal Foundation Knowledge Transformer | Deep Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | 32B (Distilled Reasoning Engine) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Baidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, audio | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
ERNIE 4.5 vs QwQ Plus: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 4.5 or QwQ Plus?
QwQ Plus is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
QwQ Plus is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.40 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
QwQ Plus has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia ERNIE 4.5 (Ideale per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia QwQ Plus (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: QwQ Plus guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, ERNIE 4.5 garantisce una generazione più rapida e QwQ Plus offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, ERNIE 4.5 o QwQ Plus?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale QwQ Plus. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra ERNIE 4.5 e QwQ Plus?+
ERNIE 4.5 costa $0.60 / $2.40 per milione di token di input/output, mentre QwQ Plus costa $0.40 / $1.60. Nel costo combinato, QwQ Plus risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
ERNIE 4.5 supporta 128K token di contesto contro 131.1K token di QwQ Plus, mentre ERNIE 4.5 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- ERNIE 5.0 vs ERNIE 4.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Magistral Medium vs ERNIE 4.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Baidu e Alibaba, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).