Head-to-Head Model Comparison

ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Verificato dal team di ricerca di GetInfoUsUltima verifica: October 2026Politica editoriale
Condividi
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

ERNIE 4.5 di Baidu e ERNIE X1 di Baidu sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. ERNIE 4.5 offre una finestra di contesto di 128K token a $0.60/$2.40 per milione di token, mentre ERNIE X1 mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $0.40/$1.60 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.

Confronto Diretto (VS)

Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Baidu

ERNIE 4.5

Modello Ammiraglia di Frontiera

ERNIE 4.5 di Baidu è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 75 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 81/100 e

Intelligence Index81 / 100
Input Token:

$0.60 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.40 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Baidu

ERNIE X1

Motore di Ragionamento Profondo

ERNIE X1 di Baidu è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 65 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 82/100 e tariffa di $0.

Intelligence Index82 / 100
Input Token:

$0.40 / 1M

Output Token:

$1.60 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio

  • ERNIE X1 is 1.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • ERNIE 4.5 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8182
Provider
BaiduBaidu
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.60 / 1M$0.40 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.40 / 1M$1.60 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.40 / 1M$0.27 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
75 tok/s65 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
60%65%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.06 / 1M$0.04 / 1M

Chi vince in ogni categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
ERNIE X1
1.5x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
ERNIE 4.5
+15% faster generation
Context
Tied
128K tokens window

Punteggi Benchmark Verificati

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

ERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

60%vs65%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.5%vs80%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1325ptsvs1340pts
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs76%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

75 tok/s vs65 tok/s

Latenza e Tempo di Risposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
ERNIE 4.50.51s
ERNIE X10.82s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
ERNIE 4.57.18s
ERNIE X18.51s

Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
ERNIE 4.5 Monthly API Bill
$3.15 / month
$0.6/1M in · $2.4/1M out
ERNIE X1 Monthly API Bill
$2.10 / month
$0.4/1M in · $1.6/1M out
ERNIE X1 saves approximately $1.05 / month (33%) under this workload.1.5x Savings

ERNIE 4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (GPQA Diamond 60% · MMLU-Pro 78.5%)
  • Throughput elevato di 75 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 510 ms
  • Economia API competitiva ($0.6/$2.4 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

ERNIE X1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (GPQA Diamond 65% · MMLU-Pro 80%)
  • Throughput elevato di 65 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 820 ms
  • Economia API competitiva ($0.4/$1.6 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.16$0.14
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
18K20K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
4K11K

Specifiche Tecniche

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureERNIE 4.5ERNIE X1
Official API Model ID (SDK)ernie-4-5ernie-x1
API ProtocolBaidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Baidu REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2025-032025-03
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2024January 2025
ArchitectureMultimodal Foundation Knowledge TransformerDeep Deliberate Reasoning Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 128K windowFlat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.06/1M tokensCached input at $0.04/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationBaidu Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedBaidu Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, vision, audiotext
Output Modalitiestexttext

ERNIE 4.5 vs ERNIE X1: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, ERNIE 4.5 or ERNIE X1?

ERNIE X1 is more intelligent. It scores 82 compared with 81 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

ERNIE 4.5 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

ERNIE X1 is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.40 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

ERNIE 4.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.82s.

Verdetto

Sia ERNIE 4.5 (Ideale per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia ERNIE X1 (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: ERNIE X1 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, ERNIE 4.5 garantisce una generazione più rapida e ERNIE X1 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.

Domande Frequenti (FAQ)

Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, ERNIE 4.5 o ERNIE X1?+

Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale ERNIE X1. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.

Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra ERNIE 4.5 e ERNIE X1?+

ERNIE 4.5 costa $0.60 / $2.40 per milione di token di input/output, mentre ERNIE X1 costa $0.40 / $1.60. Nel costo combinato, ERNIE X1 risulta più economico.

Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+

ERNIE 4.5 supporta 128K token di contesto contro 128K token di ERNIE X1, mentre ERNIE 4.5 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Baidu e Baidu, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).