Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral NeMo di Mistral AI e Mixtral 8x22B di Mistral AI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Mistral NeMo offre una finestra di contesto di 128K token a $0.15/$0.15 per milione di token, mentre Mixtral 8x22B mette a disposizione 65.5K token di contesto a $1.20/$1.20 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral NeMo
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiMistral NeMo di Mistral AI è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 90 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 39/100
$0.15 / 1M
$0.15 / 1M
128K tokens
29%
Mixtral 8x22B
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiMixtral 8x22B di Mistral AI è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 66K, velocità di 55 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 44/100
$1.20 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
65.5K tokens
36%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Mistral NeMo is 8.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Mistral NeMo has a larger context window (128K vs 66K tokens).
- Mistral NeMo is faster at 90 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- Mixtral 8x22B leads on SWE-bench coding (36.0% vs 29.0%).
| Feature | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 39 | 44 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.08 / 1M | $0.78 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 65.5K tokens~98 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 55 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 29% | 36% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 44.5% | 51.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral NeMo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (SWE-bench Verified 29% · GPQA Diamond 44.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 90 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 400 ms
- Pesi aperti (12B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Mixtral 8x22B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 66K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (SWE-bench Verified 36% · GPQA Diamond 51.2%)
- Throughput elevato di 55 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 700 ms
- Pesi aperti (141B total (39B MoE)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.08 | $0.45 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral NeMo | Mixtral 8x22B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-nemo-latest | mixtral-8x22b-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-07 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Dense Transformer with Tekken Tokenizer | Sparse Mixture-of-Experts (8x22B) |
| Parameters | 12B | 141B total (39B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($1.2/1M in) across full 66K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.6/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 7 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 26 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 87 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 303 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral NeMo vs Mixtral 8x22B: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral NeMo or Mixtral 8x22B?
Mixtral 8x22B is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 39 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral NeMo is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral NeMo is cheaper at $0.08 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.78 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral NeMo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.40s compared with 0.70s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Mistral NeMo has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 65.5K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Mistral NeMo (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Mixtral 8x22B (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Mixtral 8x22B guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Mistral NeMo garantisce una generazione più rapida e Mistral NeMo offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Mistral NeMo o Mixtral 8x22B?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Mixtral 8x22B. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Mistral NeMo e Mixtral 8x22B?+
Mistral NeMo costa $0.15 / $0.15 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Mixtral 8x22B costa $1.20 / $1.20. Nel costo combinato, Mistral NeMo risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Mistral NeMo supporta 128K token di contesto contro 65.5K token di Mixtral 8x22B, mentre Mistral NeMo offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral NeMo vs Nemotron Mini 4B Instruct: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Mixtral 8x22B vs Llama 3 (70B): Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Mixtral 8x22B vs Mixtral 8x7B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Mistral AI e Mistral AI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).