Kimi K2.6 vs Kimi K2.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Kimi K2.6 di Moonshot AI e Kimi K2.5 di Moonshot AI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Kimi K2.6 offre una finestra di contesto di 262.1K token a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token, mentre Kimi K2.5 mette a disposizione 262.1K token di contesto a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Kimi K2.6
IA Agentica e Strumenti AutonomiKimi K2.6 di Moonshot AI è un modello di IA progettato per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, con finestra di contesto da 262K, velocità di 68 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 87/100 e tariffa di acc
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
54%
Kimi K2.5
IA Multimodale NativaKimi K2.5 di Moonshot AI è un modello di IA progettato per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, con finestra di contesto da 262K, velocità di 65 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 86/100 e
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
52%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
- Kimi K2.6 is faster at 68 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Kimi K2.6 leads on SWE-bench coding (54.0% vs 52.0%).
| Feature | Kimi K2.6 | Kimi K2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 87 | 86 |
Provider | Moonshot AI | Moonshot AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 68 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54% | 52% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71% | 69.5% |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Kimi K2.6 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 262K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 54% · GPQA Diamond 71%)
- Throughput elevato di 68 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 590 ms
- Pesi aperti (1.5T total (40B MoE)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Kimi K2.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 262K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 52% · GPQA Diamond 69.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 65 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 620 ms
- Pesi aperti (1.2T total (36B MoE)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Kimi K2.6 | Kimi K2.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 9K | 8K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Kimi K2.6 | Kimi K2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | kimi-k2-6 | kimi-k2-5 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | November 2025 |
| Architecture | Refined Multimodal Agentic MoE Transformer | Multimodal Open Mixture-of-Experts Transformer |
| Parameters | 1.5T total (40B active MoE) | 1.2T total (36B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 930 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 3225 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 744 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 2580 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Kimi K2.6 vs Kimi K2.5: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Kimi K2.6 or Kimi K2.5?
Kimi K2.6 is more intelligent. It scores 87 compared with 86 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Kimi K2.6 is faster, generating 68 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model has lower latency?
Kimi K2.6 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.59s compared with 0.62s.
Verdetto
Sia Kimi K2.6 (Ideale per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Kimi K2.5 (Ideale per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Kimi K2.6 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Kimi K2.6 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Kimi K2.6 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Kimi K2.6 o Kimi K2.5?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Kimi K2.6. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Kimi K2.6 e Kimi K2.5?+
Kimi K2.6 costa $0.00 / $0.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Kimi K2.5 costa $0.00 / $0.00. Nel costo combinato, Kimi K2.6 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Kimi K2.6 supporta 262.1K token di contesto contro 262.1K token di Kimi K2.5, mentre Kimi K2.6 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Kimi K2.5 vs Kimi K2 Thinking: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.7: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Kimi K2.6 vs Qwen3.6 35B-A3B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Moonshot AI e Moonshot AI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).