Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.7
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Kimi K2.5 di Moonshot AI e MiniMax-M2.7 di MiniMax sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Kimi K2.5 offre una finestra di contesto di 262.1K token a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token, mentre MiniMax-M2.7 mette a disposizione 204K token di contesto a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Kimi K2.5
IA Multimodale NativaKimi K2.5 di Moonshot AI è un modello di IA progettato per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, con finestra di contesto da 262K, velocità di 65 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 86/100 e
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
52%
MiniMax-M2.7
IA Agentica e Strumenti AutonomiMiniMax-M2.7 di MiniMax è un modello di IA progettato per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, con finestra di contesto da 204K, velocità di 75 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 85/100 e tariffa di acce
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
204K tokens
56%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
- Kimi K2.5 has a larger context window (262K vs 204K tokens).
- MiniMax-M2.7 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- MiniMax-M2.7 leads on SWE-bench coding (56.0% vs 52.0%).
| Feature | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 86 | 85 |
Provider | Moonshot AI | MiniMax |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 204K tokens~306 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 52% | 56% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 69.5% | 67.5% |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Kimi K2.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 262K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 52% · GPQA Diamond 69.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 65 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 620 ms
- Pesi aperti (1.2T total (36B MoE)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
MiniMax-M2.7 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 204K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 56% · GPQA Diamond 67.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 75 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 510 ms
- Pesi aperti (Confidential / 220B MoE) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 22K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 8K | 7K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Kimi K2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | kimi-k2-5 | minimax-m2-7 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-01 | 2026-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2025 | January 2026 |
| Architecture | Multimodal Open Mixture-of-Experts Transformer | Enterprise Open MoE Foundation Transformer |
| Parameters | 1.2T total (36B active MoE) | Confidential / 220B MoE |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 744 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 2580 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 136 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 473 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.7: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax-M2.7?
Kimi K2.5 is more intelligent. It scores 86 compared with 85 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
MiniMax-M2.7 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model has lower latency?
MiniMax-M2.7 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.62s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Kimi K2.5 has a larger context window, supporting 262.1K tokens compared with 204K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Kimi K2.5 (Ideale per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia MiniMax-M2.7 (Ideale per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Kimi K2.5 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, MiniMax-M2.7 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Kimi K2.5 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Kimi K2.5 o MiniMax-M2.7?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Kimi K2.5. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Kimi K2.5 e MiniMax-M2.7?+
Kimi K2.5 costa $0.00 / $0.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre MiniMax-M2.7 costa $0.00 / $0.00. Nel costo combinato, Kimi K2.5 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Kimi K2.5 supporta 262.1K token di contesto contro 204K token di MiniMax-M2.7, mentre MiniMax-M2.7 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Kimi K2.5 vs Kimi K2 Thinking: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Kimi K2.6 vs Kimi K2.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- MiniMax-M2.7 vs MiniMax-M2.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- MiniMax-M3 vs MiniMax-M2.7: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Moonshot AI e MiniMax, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).