Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Verificato dal team di ricerca di GetInfoUsUltima verifica: October 2026Politica editoriale
Condividi
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet di Anthropic e DeepSeek R1 di DeepSeek sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Claude 3.7 Sonnet offre una finestra di contesto di 200K token a $3.00/$15.00 per milione di token, mentre DeepSeek R1 mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $0.55/$2.19 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.

Confronto Diretto (VS)

Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:Claude 3.7 vs DeepSeek R1
Anthropic

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Leader in Programmazione e Codice

Claude 3.7 Sonnet di Anthropic è un modello di IA progettato per l’ingegneria del software autonoma, il refactoring multi-file e il debug avanzato, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 72 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 48/100 e

Intelligence Index48 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

70.3%

DeepSeek

DeepSeek R1

Ragionamento a Pesi Aperti

DeepSeek R1 di DeepSeek è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento Chain-of-Thought a pesi aperti ad alta efficienza algoritmica, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 45 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 49/100 e tariffa di

Intelligence Index49 / 100
Input Token:

$0.55 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.19 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

49.2%

Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio

  • DeepSeek R1 is 6.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 49.2%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
4849
Provider
AnthropicDeepSeek
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$3.00 / 1M$0.55 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$15.00 / 1M$2.19 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$2.31 / 1M$0.43 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
64K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
72 tok/s45 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
70.3%49.2%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
65%71.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.30 / 1M$0.14 / 1M

Chi vince in ogni categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
+21.1% SWE-bench lead
Cost
DeepSeek R1
6.1x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
+60% faster generation
Context
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
200K tokens window

Punteggi Benchmark Verificati

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

70.3%vs49.2%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

65%vs71.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.2%vs84%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1335ptsvs1340pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

8.9%vs11.4%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

35.2%vs32.5%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

40.1%vs29.5%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

64.8%vs51.7%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

61.3%vs82.2%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

71.5%vs75.6%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

72 tok/s vs45 tok/s

Latenza e Tempo di Risposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude 3.7 Sonnet0.52s
DeepSeek R10.95s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude 3.7 Sonnet7.46s
DeepSeek R112.06s

Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
DeepSeek R1 Monthly API Bill
$3.01 / month
$0.55/1M in · $2.19/1M out
DeepSeek R1 saves approximately $15.44 / month (84%) under this workload.6.1x Savings

Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 64K token (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
  • Throughput elevato di 72 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 520 ms
  • Economia API competitiva ($3/$15 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
  • Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API

DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
  • Throughput elevato di 45 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 950 ms
  • Pesi aperti (671B Total (37B )) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$1.42$0.65
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
41K45K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
22K25K

Specifiche Tecniche

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201deepseek-reasoner
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-022025-01
Knowledge CutoffNovember 2024July 2024
ArchitectureHybrid Reasoning MoEOpen-Weights Reasoning MoE
ParametersConfidential671B Total (37B Active)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPMUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensFlat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or DeepSeek R1?

DeepSeek R1 is more intelligent. It scores 49 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 0.95s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Verdetto

Sia Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Ideale per l’ingegneria del software autonoma, il refactoring multi-file e il debug avanzato, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia DeepSeek R1 (Ideale per il ragionamento Chain-of-Thought a pesi aperti ad alta efficienza algoritmica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: DeepSeek R1 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Claude 3.7 Sonnet garantisce una generazione più rapida e DeepSeek R1 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.

Domande Frequenti (FAQ)

Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Claude 3.7 Sonnet o DeepSeek R1?+

Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale DeepSeek R1. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.

Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Claude 3.7 Sonnet e DeepSeek R1?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet costa $3.00 / $15.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre DeepSeek R1 costa $0.55 / $2.19. Nel costo combinato, DeepSeek R1 risulta più economico.

Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet supporta 200K token di contesto contro 128K token di DeepSeek R1, mentre Claude 3.7 Sonnet offre una velocità di generazione superiore.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Anthropic e DeepSeek, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).