Grok 4.6 vs Grok-4
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.6 di xAI e Grok-4 di xAI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Grok 4.6 offre una finestra di contesto di 500K token a $2.00/$6.00 per milione di token, mentre Grok-4 mette a disposizione 1M token di contesto a $2.50/$10.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok 4.6
Modello Ammiraglia di FrontieraGrok 4.6 di xAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, con finestra di contesto da 500K, velocità di 115 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 77/100 e ta
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
500K tokens
75.8%
Grok-4
Modello Ammiraglia di FrontieraGrok-4 di xAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 125 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 92/100 e tariff
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.5%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Grok 4.6 is 1.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok-4 has a larger context window (1M vs 500K tokens).
- Grok-4 is faster at 125 tok/s vs 115 tok/s.
- Grok-4 leads on SWE-bench coding (76.5% vs 75.8%).
| Feature | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 77 | 92 |
Provider | xAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.35 / 1M | $1.68 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 500K tokens~750 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 115 tok/s | 125 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 75.8% | 76.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.2% | 77.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok 4.6 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 500K con capacità massima di output fino a 66K token (SWE-bench Verified 75.8% · GPQA Diamond 77.2%)
- Throughput elevato di 115 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 580 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($2/$6 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Grok-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 64K token (SWE-bench Verified 76.5% · GPQA Diamond 77.8%)
- Throughput elevato di 125 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 680 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($2.5/$10 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $1.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 24K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Grok 4.6 | Grok-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-4-6-latest | grok-4-latest |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-08 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | Real-time (Up to October 2026) |
| Architecture | 1.5T Colossus Sparse MoE | Colossus-Scale Dense Mixture-of-Experts |
| Parameters | 1.5T (MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 500K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.5/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok 4.6 vs Grok-4: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.6 or Grok-4?
Grok-4 is more intelligent. It scores 92 compared with 77 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok-4 is faster, generating 125 tokens per second compared with 115 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 4.6 is cheaper at $1.35 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.68 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 4.6 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.68s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok-4 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 500K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Grok 4.6 (Ideale per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Grok-4 (Ideale per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Grok-4 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Grok-4 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Grok 4.6 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Grok 4.6 o Grok-4?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Grok-4. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Grok 4.6 e Grok-4?+
Grok 4.6 costa $2.00 / $6.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Grok-4 costa $2.50 / $10.00. Nel costo combinato, Grok 4.6 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Grok 4.6 supporta 500K token di contesto contro 1M token di Grok-4, mentre Grok-4 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Grok 4.6: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-6 Astra vs Grok-4: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok-4 vs Claude Opus 5.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok-4 vs Gemini 4 Argon: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di xAI e xAI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).