GLM-5-Turbo vs GLM-4.5-Flash
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GLM-5-Turbo di Zhipu AI e GLM-4.5-Flash di Zhipu AI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. GLM-5-Turbo offre una finestra di contesto di 200K token a $0.60/$1.80 per milione di token, mentre GLM-4.5-Flash mette a disposizione 131.1K token di contesto a $0.01/$0.02 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GLM-5-Turbo
Inferenza Ultra-RapidaGLM-5-Turbo di Zhipu AI è un modello di IA progettato per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 95 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 86/100 e tariffa d
$0.60 / 1M
$1.80 / 1M
200K tokens
55%
GLM-4.5-Flash
Inferenza Ultra-RapidaGLM-4.5-Flash di Zhipu AI è un modello di IA progettato per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, con finestra di contesto da 131K, velocità di 170 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 72/100 e tariff
$0.01 / 1M
$0.02 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- GLM-4.5-Flash is 75.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GLM-5-Turbo has a larger context window (200K vs 131K tokens).
- GLM-4.5-Flash is faster at 170 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
| Feature | GLM-5-Turbo | GLM-4.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 86 | 72 |
Provider | Zhipu AI | Zhipu AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.80 / 1M | $0.02 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.34 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 95 tok/s | 170 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 55% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65% | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.06 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Punteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GLM-5-Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 16K token (SWE-bench Verified 55% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Throughput elevato di 95 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 420 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.6/$1.8 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
GLM-4.5-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 131K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (MMLU-Pro 68% · Arena Elo 1240)
- Throughput elevato di 170 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 220 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.01/$0.02 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GLM-5-Turbo | GLM-4.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.16 | $0.01 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 10K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 7K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GLM-5-Turbo | GLM-4.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | glm-5-turbo | glm-4-5-flash |
| API Protocol | Zhipu AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Zhipu AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-03 | 2025-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2026 | May 2025 |
| Architecture | Hosted Accelerated Frontier Transformer | Ultra-High-Speed Distilled Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.6/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($0.01/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.06/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.001/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Zhipu AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Zhipu AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GLM-5-Turbo vs GLM-4.5-Flash: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GLM-5-Turbo or GLM-4.5-Flash?
GLM-5-Turbo is more intelligent. It scores 86 compared with 72 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GLM-4.5-Flash is faster, generating 170 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GLM-4.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.34 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GLM-4.5-Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 0.42s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GLM-5-Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia GLM-5-Turbo (Ideale per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia GLM-4.5-Flash (Ideale per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: GLM-5-Turbo guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, GLM-4.5-Flash garantisce una generazione più rapida e GLM-4.5-Flash offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, GLM-5-Turbo o GLM-4.5-Flash?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale GLM-5-Turbo. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra GLM-5-Turbo e GLM-4.5-Flash?+
GLM-5-Turbo costa $0.60 / $1.80 per milione di token di input/output, mentre GLM-4.5-Flash costa $0.01 / $0.02. Nel costo combinato, GLM-4.5-Flash risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
GLM-5-Turbo supporta 200K token di contesto contro 131.1K token di GLM-4.5-Flash, mentre GLM-4.5-Flash offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 2.5 Flash vs GLM-4.5-Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GLM-5-Turbo vs MiniMax-M2.7-highspeed: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GLM-5V-Turbo vs GLM-5-Turbo: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Zhipu AI e Zhipu AI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).