Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs Qwen3.6 Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.6 Max Preview by Alibaba and Qwen3.6 Plus by Alibaba represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen3.6 Plus holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen3.6 Plus is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Qwen3.6 Plus provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.6 Plus leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Modello di Ragionamento ProfondoQwen3.6 Max Preview di Alibaba è un modello di intelligenza artificiale con finestra di contesto da 262K token e tariffazione API di $1.5/1M token in input e $6/1M in output, ideale per coding, ragionamento e automazione aziendale.
$1.50 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
70%
Qwen3.6 Plus
Modello di Ragionamento ProfondoQwen3.6 Plus di Alibaba è un modello di intelligenza artificiale con finestra di contesto da 1M token e tariffazione API di $0.7/1M token in input e $2.8/1M in output, ideale per coding, ragionamento e automazione aziendale.
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
1M tokens
66.5%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Qwen3.6 Plus is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.6 Plus has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Qwen3.6 Plus is faster at 90 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
- Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads on SWE-bench coding (70.0% vs 66.5%).
| Feature | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 90 | 88 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $0.70 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $2.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.01 / 1M | $0.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 70% | 66.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76% | 73.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.6 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Architettura High-Scale Frontier Agentic Transformer avanzata di Alibaba con supporto fino a 262K token di contesto
- Ottimo rapporto qualità-prezzo ($1.5/1M input, $6/1M output) e bassa latenza
- Elevate prestazioni nei benchmark di programmazione, logica e comprensione multilingue
Considerations & Trade-offs
- L'utilizzo intensivo di contesti molto ampi richiede un attento monitoraggio dei costi dei token
- Per casi d'uso verticali complessi è consigliabile un prompt engineering mirato
Qwen3.6 Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Architettura High-Throughput Multimodal Foundation Transformer avanzata di Alibaba con supporto fino a 1M token di contesto
- Ottimo rapporto qualità-prezzo ($0.7/1M input, $2.8/1M output) e bassa latenza
- Elevate prestazioni nei benchmark di programmazione, logica e comprensione multilingue
Considerations & Trade-offs
- L'utilizzo intensivo di contesti molto ampi richiede un attento monitoraggio dei costi dei token
- Per casi d'uso verticali complessi è consigliabile un prompt engineering mirato
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.32 | $0.21 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 28K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 11K | 9K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | Qwen3.6 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-6-max-preview-instruct | qwen3-6-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | February 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Scale Frontier Agentic Transformer | High-Throughput Multimodal Foundation Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 262K window | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.15/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.6 Max Preview vs Qwen3.6 Plus: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.6 Max Preview or Qwen3.6 Plus?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is more intelligent. It scores 90 compared with 88 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.6 Plus is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.6 Plus is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.01 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.6 Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 0.54s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen3.6 Plus has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
Verdetto
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen3.6 Max Preview if your priority is Autonomous coding agents, mathematical research, and high-difficulty enterprise challenges. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Qwen3.6 Plus if your workflow prioritizes Autonomous browser agents, enterprise document synthesis, and automated software QA. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
How does Qwen3.6 Max Preview compare to Qwen3.6 Plus in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Qwen3.6 Max Preview costs $1.50 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Qwen3.6 Plus costs $0.70 input and $2.80 output. Overall, Qwen3.6 Plus is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Qwen3.6 Max Preview or Qwen3.6 Plus?+
Qwen3.6 Max Preview supports a context window of 262K tokens (~197k words), while Qwen3.6 Plus supports 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Therefore, Qwen3.6 Plus can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen3.6 Max Preview or Qwen3.6 Plus?+
Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores 70% on SWE-bench Verified while Qwen3.6 Plus scores 66.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Qwen3.6 Max Preview holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen3.6 Max Preview and Qwen3.6 Plus?+
Qwen3.6 Max Preview features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Qwen3.6 Plus provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen3.6 Max Preview and Qwen3.6 Plus?+
Qwen3.6 Max Preview generates approximately 75 tokens per second, while Qwen3.6 Plus delivers 90 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Qwen3.6 Plus provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen3.6 Max Preview and Qwen3.6 Plus to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen3.6 Plus to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Qwen3.6 Max Preview. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Doubao Pro vs Qwen3.6 Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- ERNIE 5.0 vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Qwen3.6 Plus vs Qwen3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonConfronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs