Grok 4.1 vs Grok-3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.1 di xAI e Grok-3 di xAI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Grok 4.1 offre una finestra di contesto di 2M token a $0.20/$1.00 per milione di token, mentre Grok-3 mette a disposizione 1M token di contesto a $3.00/$15.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok 4.1
Modello Ammiraglia di FrontieraGrok 4.1 di xAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, con finestra di contesto da 2M, velocità di 142 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 51/100 e tari
$0.20 / 1M
$1.00 / 1M
2M tokens
66.4%
Grok-3
Motore di Ragionamento ProfondoGrok-3 di xAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 95 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 54/100 e tariffa di $3/$15 pe
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
65.2%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Grok 4.1 is 15.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok 4.1 has a larger context window (2M vs 1M tokens).
- Grok 4.1 is faster at 142 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
- Grok 4.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (66.4% vs 65.2%).
| Feature | Grok 4.1 | Grok-3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 51 | 54 |
Provider | xAI | xAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.17 / 1M | $2.63 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 2M tokens~3,000 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 142 tok/s | 95 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 66.4% | 65.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 63.8% | 74% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok 4.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 2M con capacità massima di output fino a 66K token (SWE-bench Verified 66.4% · GPQA Diamond 63.8%)
- Throughput elevato di 142 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1500 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.2/$1 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Grok-3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 65.2% · GPQA Diamond 74%)
- Throughput elevato di 95 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1100 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($3/$15 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok 4.1 | Grok-3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.28 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 40K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 21K | 15K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Grok 4.1 | Grok-3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-4-1-latest | grok-3-latest |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-11 | 2025-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | 2025 | Late 2024 |
| Architecture | Sparse MoE | Hybrid Reasoning Deep MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 2000K window | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok 4.1 vs Grok-3: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.1 or Grok-3?
Grok-3 is more intelligent. It scores 54 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 4.1 is faster, generating 142 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 4.1 is cheaper at $0.17 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.63 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok-3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.10s compared with 1.50s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok 4.1 has a larger context window, supporting 2M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Grok 4.1 (Ideale per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Grok-3 (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Grok-3 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Grok 4.1 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Grok 4.1 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Grok 4.1 o Grok-3?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Grok-3. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Grok 4.1 e Grok-3?+
Grok 4.1 costa $0.20 / $1.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Grok-3 costa $3.00 / $15.00. Nel costo combinato, Grok 4.1 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Grok 4.1 supporta 2M token di contesto contro 1M token di Grok-3, mentre Grok 4.1 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Grok-3 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok-3 vs GPT-4o: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok-3 vs Grok 3 Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok 4.1 vs GPT-5.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di xAI e xAI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).