Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety vs Nemotron 3 Content Safety
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety di NVIDIA e Nemotron 3 Content Safety di NVIDIA sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety offre una finestra di contesto di 128K token a $0.08/$0.16 per milione di token, mentre Nemotron 3 Content Safety mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $0.05/$0.10 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiNemotron 3.5 Content Safety di NVIDIA è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 160 token/s, indice di intelligen
$0.08 / 1M
$0.16 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Nemotron 3 Content Safety
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiNemotron 3 Content Safety di NVIDIA è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 190 token/s, indice di intelligenza
$0.05 / 1M
$0.10 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety is 1.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety is faster at 190 tok/s vs 160 tok/s.
| Feature | Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety | Nemotron 3 Content Safety |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 39 | 37 |
Provider | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.05 / 1M | $0.03 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 2K | 2K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 160 tok/s | 190 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Punteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 2K token (Arena Elo 1200)
- Throughput elevato di 160 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 220 ms
- Pesi aperti (12B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Nemotron 3 Content Safety · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 2K token (Arena Elo 1175)
- Throughput elevato di 190 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 160 ms
- Pesi aperti (8B) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety | Nemotron 3 Content Safety |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.02 | $0.01 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 2K | 2K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 1K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety | Nemotron 3 Content Safety |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | nemotron-3-5-content-safety | nemotron-3-content-safety |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-06 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | February 2026 |
| Architecture | Multimodal Safety & Compliance Classifier | Enterprise Safety Classifier Transformer |
| Parameters | 12B | 8B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.08/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.05/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.02/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Text-only completion (No GUI action loop) | Text-only completion (No GUI action loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Prompt-based JSON extraction only | Prompt-based JSON extraction only |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 7 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 26 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety vs Nemotron 3 Content Safety: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety or Nemotron 3 Content Safety?
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety is more intelligent. It scores 39 compared with 37 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Nemotron 3 Content Safety is faster, generating 190 tokens per second compared with 160 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Nemotron 3 Content Safety is cheaper at $0.03 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Nemotron 3 Content Safety has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.16s compared with 0.22s.
Verdetto
Sia Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Nemotron 3 Content Safety (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Nemotron 3 Content Safety garantisce una generazione più rapida e Nemotron 3 Content Safety offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety o Nemotron 3 Content Safety?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety e Nemotron 3 Content Safety?+
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety costa $0.08 / $0.16 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Nemotron 3 Content Safety costa $0.05 / $0.10. Nel costo combinato, Nemotron 3 Content Safety risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety supporta 128K token di contesto contro 128K token di Nemotron 3 Content Safety, mentre Nemotron 3 Content Safety offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Nemotron 3.5 Content Safety vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety vs Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di NVIDIA e NVIDIA, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).