Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude 3 Opus di Anthropic e GPT-4 di OpenAI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Claude 3 Opus offre una finestra di contesto di 200K token a $15.00/$75.00 per milione di token, mentre GPT-4 mette a disposizione 8.2K token di contesto a $30.00/$60.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3 Opus
Modello di Generazione ClassicaClaude 3 Opus di Anthropic è un modello di IA progettato per gli assistenti conversazionali, la sintesi documentale e i flussi di lavoro aziendali, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 30 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 44/100 e
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
GPT-4
Modello di Generazione ClassicaGPT-4 di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per gli assistenti conversazionali, la sintesi documentale e i flussi di lavoro aziendali, con finestra di contesto da 8K, velocità di 35 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 38/100 e tariffa di $
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Claude 3 Opus is 1.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window (200K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-4 is faster at 35 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
- Claude 3 Opus leads on SWE-bench coding (32.2% vs 21.0%).
| Feature | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 44 | 38 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $75.00 / 1M | $60.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $11.55 / 1M | $17.25 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 30 tok/s | 35 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 32.2% | 21% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 50.4% | 35.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $7.50 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- Throughput elevato di 30 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1200 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($15/$75 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 8K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
- Throughput elevato di 35 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1200 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($30/$60 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude 3 Opus | GPT-4 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-opus-20240301 | gpt-4 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-03 | 2023-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2023 | September 2021 |
| Architecture | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3 Opus or GPT-4?
Claude 3 Opus is more intelligent. It scores 44 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4 is faster, generating 35 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3 Opus is cheaper at $11.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Claude 3 Opus (Ideale per gli assistenti conversazionali, la sintesi documentale e i flussi di lavoro aziendali, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia GPT-4 (Ideale per gli assistenti conversazionali, la sintesi documentale e i flussi di lavoro aziendali, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Claude 3 Opus guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, GPT-4 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Claude 3 Opus offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Claude 3 Opus o GPT-4?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Claude 3 Opus. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Claude 3 Opus e GPT-4?+
Claude 3 Opus costa $15.00 / $75.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre GPT-4 costa $30.00 / $60.00. Nel costo combinato, Claude 3 Opus risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Claude 3 Opus supporta 200K token di contesto contro 8.2K token di GPT-4, mentre GPT-4 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs Claude 3 Opus: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-4 vs GPT-3: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- GPT-4 vs GPT-4 Turbo: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Anthropic e OpenAI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).