Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen-VL Plus di Alibaba e Claude 3 Opus di Anthropic sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Qwen-VL Plus offre una finestra di contesto di 131.1K token a $0.21/$0.63 per milione di token, mentre Claude 3 Opus mette a disposizione 200K token di contesto a $15.00/$75.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen-VL Plus
IA Multimodale NativaQwen-VL Plus di Alibaba è un modello di IA progettato per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, con finestra di contesto da 131K, velocità di 105 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 71/100 e
$0.21 / 1M
$0.63 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Claude 3 Opus
Modello di Generazione ClassicaClaude 3 Opus di Anthropic è un modello di IA progettato per gli assistenti conversazionali, la sintesi documentale e i flussi di lavoro aziendali, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 30 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 44/100 e
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Qwen-VL Plus is 101.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window (200K vs 131K tokens).
- Qwen-VL Plus is faster at 105 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 71 | 44 |
Provider | Alibaba | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.21 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.63 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.12 / 1M | $11.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 30 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 32.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 50.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Punteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 131K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (MMLU-Pro 70.5% · Arena Elo 1240)
- Throughput elevato di 105 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 480 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.21/$0.63 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- Throughput elevato di 30 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1200 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($15/$75 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.05 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 14K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-vl-plus-instruct | claude-3-opus-20240301 |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-01 | 2024-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | August 2023 |
| Architecture | Efficient Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.21/1M in) across full 131K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.021/1M tokens | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Plus or Claude 3 Opus?
Qwen-VL Plus is more intelligent. It scores 71 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen-VL Plus is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $11.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Qwen-VL Plus (Ideale per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Claude 3 Opus (Ideale per gli assistenti conversazionali, la sintesi documentale e i flussi di lavoro aziendali, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Qwen-VL Plus guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Qwen-VL Plus garantisce una generazione più rapida e Qwen-VL Plus offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Qwen-VL Plus o Claude 3 Opus?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Qwen-VL Plus. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Qwen-VL Plus e Claude 3 Opus?+
Qwen-VL Plus costa $0.21 / $0.63 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Claude 3 Opus costa $15.00 / $75.00. Nel costo combinato, Qwen-VL Plus risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Qwen-VL Plus supporta 131.1K token di contesto contro 200K token di Claude 3 Opus, mentre Qwen-VL Plus offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs Claude 3 Opus: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Alibaba e Anthropic, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).