Qwen-VL Max vs Qwen Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen-VL Max di Alibaba e Qwen Plus di Alibaba sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Qwen-VL Max offre una finestra di contesto di 131.1K token a $0.70/$2.80 per milione di token, mentre Qwen Plus mette a disposizione 1M token di contesto a $0.40/$1.20 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen-VL Max
IA Multimodale NativaQwen-VL Max di Alibaba è un modello di IA progettato per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, con finestra di contesto da 131K, velocità di 75 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 76/100 e t
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Qwen Plus
Modello di Generazione ClassicaQwen Plus di Alibaba è un modello di IA progettato per gli assistenti conversazionali, la sintesi documentale e i flussi di lavoro aziendali, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 95 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 75/100 e tariffa
$0.40 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
N/A
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Qwen Plus is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen Plus has a larger context window (1M vs 131K tokens).
- Qwen Plus is faster at 95 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Max | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 76 | 75 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.70 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.80 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.47 / 1M | $0.23 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 95 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 46.5% | 42.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.04 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Punteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen-VL Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 131K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (GPQA Diamond 46.5% · MMLU-Pro 76%)
- Throughput elevato di 75 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 650 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.7/$2.8 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Qwen Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (GPQA Diamond 42.5% · MMLU-Pro 74.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 95 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 420 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.4/$1.2 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen-VL Max | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.15 | $0.08 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 16K | 15K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 5K | 4K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen-VL Max | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-vl-max-instruct | qwen-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2024-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | September 2024 |
| Architecture | Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer | High-Throughput Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen-VL Max vs Qwen Plus: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Max or Qwen Plus?
Qwen-VL Max is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 75 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen Plus is faster, generating 95 tokens per second compared with 75 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen Plus is cheaper at $0.23 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.47 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen Plus has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Qwen-VL Max (Ideale per la comprensione multimodale nativa di testo e immagini e l’analisi visiva dei documenti, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Qwen Plus (Ideale per gli assistenti conversazionali, la sintesi documentale e i flussi di lavoro aziendali, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Qwen-VL Max guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Qwen Plus garantisce una generazione più rapida e Qwen Plus offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Qwen-VL Max o Qwen Plus?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Qwen-VL Max. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Qwen-VL Max e Qwen Plus?+
Qwen-VL Max costa $0.70 / $2.80 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Qwen Plus costa $0.40 / $1.20. Nel costo combinato, Qwen Plus risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Qwen-VL Max supporta 131.1K token di contesto contro 1M token di Qwen Plus, mentre Qwen Plus offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen Plus vs Sonar Pro: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen-VL Max vs Reka Core: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Alibaba e Alibaba, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).