Claude Opus 4.1 vs Claude Opus 4
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude Opus 4.1 di Anthropic e Claude Opus 4 di Anthropic sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Claude Opus 4.1 offre una finestra di contesto di 200K token a $15.00/$75.00 per milione di token, mentre Claude Opus 4 mette a disposizione 200K token di contesto a $15.00/$75.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Opus 4.1
IA Agentica e Strumenti AutonomiClaude Opus 4.1 di Anthropic è un modello di IA progettato per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 46 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 62/100 e tariffa di
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
74.5%
Claude Opus 4
Motore di Ragionamento ProfondoClaude Opus 4 di Anthropic è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 42 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 61/100 e tarif
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
72.5%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
- Claude Opus 4.1 is faster at 46 tok/s vs 42 tok/s.
- Claude Opus 4.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (74.5% vs 72.5%).
| Feature | Claude Opus 4.1 | Claude Opus 4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 62 | 61 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $75.00 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $11.55 / 1M | $11.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 32K | 32K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 46 tok/s | 42 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74.5% | 72.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 74.4% | 73.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Opus 4.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 32K token (SWE-bench Verified 74.5% · GPQA Diamond 74.4%)
- Throughput elevato di 46 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1700 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($15/$75 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Claude Opus 4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 32K token (SWE-bench Verified 72.5% · GPQA Diamond 73.8%)
- Throughput elevato di 42 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1800 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($15/$75 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Opus 4.1 | Claude Opus 4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $16.46 | $16.46 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 37K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude Opus 4.1 | Claude Opus 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-opus-4-1-20250801 | claude-opus-4-20250501 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-08 | 2025-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2025 | March 2025 |
| Architecture | Refined Frontier Reasoning Transformer | Dense Frontier Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Opus 4.1 vs Claude Opus 4: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Opus 4.1 or Claude Opus 4?
Claude Opus 4.1 is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 61 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Opus 4.1 is faster, generating 46 tokens per second compared with 42 tokens per second.
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Opus 4.1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.70s compared with 1.80s.
Verdetto
Sia Claude Opus 4.1 (Ideale per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Claude Opus 4 (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Claude Opus 4.1 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Claude Opus 4.1 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Claude Opus 4.1 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Claude Opus 4.1 o Claude Opus 4?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Claude Opus 4.1. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Claude Opus 4.1 e Claude Opus 4?+
Claude Opus 4.1 costa $15.00 / $75.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Claude Opus 4 costa $15.00 / $75.00. Nel costo combinato, Claude Opus 4.1 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Claude Opus 4.1 supporta 200K token di contesto contro 200K token di Claude Opus 4, mentre Claude Opus 4.1 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.1 vs Gemini 2.5 Computer Use: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Claude Opus 4 vs Claude Sonnet 4: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Claude Opus 4 vs Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Anthropic e Anthropic, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).