DeepSeek V4 vs DeepSeek Reasoner
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek V4 di DeepSeek e DeepSeek Reasoner di DeepSeek sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. DeepSeek V4 offre una finestra di contesto di 1M token a $0.30/$1.20 per milione di token, mentre DeepSeek Reasoner mette a disposizione 1M token di contesto a $0.28/$0.42 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek V4
Modello Base a Pesi ApertiDeepSeek V4 di DeepSeek è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 78 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 56/100 e ta
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
62.8%
DeepSeek Reasoner
Ragionamento a Pesi ApertiDeepSeek Reasoner di DeepSeek è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento Chain-of-Thought a pesi aperti ad alta efficienza algoritmica, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 52 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 54/100 e tariff
$0.28 / 1M
$0.42 / 1M
1M tokens
56.5%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- DeepSeek Reasoner is 1.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4 is faster at 78 tok/s vs 52 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V4 leads on SWE-bench coding (62.8% vs 56.5%).
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 54 |
Provider | DeepSeek | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $0.28 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $0.42 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.20 / 1M | $0.12 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 78 tok/s | 52 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62.8% | 56.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.4% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.03 / 1M | $0.03 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek V4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 66K token (SWE-bench Verified 62.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.4%)
- Throughput elevato di 78 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 600 ms
- Pesi aperti (MoE (Colossal)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
DeepSeek Reasoner · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 56.5% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 52 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 820 ms
- Pesi aperti (671B Total (37B )) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.22 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 26K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek Reasoner |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-07 | 2025-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | September 2025 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with MLA | Reinforcement-Learned Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | MoE (Colossal) | 671B Total (37B Active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($0.28/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.03/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.028/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek V4 vs DeepSeek Reasoner: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 or DeepSeek Reasoner?
DeepSeek V4 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 54 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4 is faster, generating 78 tokens per second compared with 52 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek Reasoner is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.20 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek V4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.60s compared with 0.82s.
Verdetto
Sia DeepSeek V4 (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia DeepSeek Reasoner (Ideale per il ragionamento Chain-of-Thought a pesi aperti ad alta efficienza algoritmica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: DeepSeek V4 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, DeepSeek V4 garantisce una generazione più rapida e DeepSeek Reasoner offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, DeepSeek V4 o DeepSeek Reasoner?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale DeepSeek V4. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra DeepSeek V4 e DeepSeek Reasoner?+
DeepSeek V4 costa $0.30 / $1.20 per milione di token di input/output, mentre DeepSeek Reasoner costa $0.28 / $0.42. Nel costo combinato, DeepSeek Reasoner risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
DeepSeek V4 supporta 1M token di contesto contro 1M token di DeepSeek Reasoner, mentre DeepSeek V4 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek Reasoner vs DeepSeek-R1-0528: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- DeepSeek Reasoner vs Nemotron 3 Nano 30B A3B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di DeepSeek e DeepSeek, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).