Head-to-Head Model Comparison

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Verificato dal team di ricerca di GetInfoUsUltima verifica: October 2026Politica editoriale
Condividi
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

DeepSeek V4 di DeepSeek e Gemma 4 E2B di Google sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. DeepSeek V4 offre una finestra di contesto di 1M token a $0.30/$1.20 per milione di token, mentre Gemma 4 E2B mette a disposizione 131.1K token di contesto a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.

Confronto Diretto (VS)

Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
DeepSeek

DeepSeek V4

Modello Base a Pesi Aperti

DeepSeek V4 di DeepSeek è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 78 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 56/100 e ta

Intelligence Index56 / 100
Input Token:

$0.30 / 1M

Output Token:

$1.20 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62.8%

Google

Gemma 4 E2B

Modello Base a Pesi Aperti

Gemma 4 E2B di Google è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 131K, velocità di 260 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 55/100 e t

Intelligence Index55 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio

  • Gemma 4 E2B is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • DeepSeek V4 has a larger context window (1M vs 131K tokens).
  • Gemma 4 E2B is faster at 260 tok/s vs 78 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureDeepSeek V4Gemma 4 E2B
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5655
Provider
DeepSeekGoogle
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.30 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$1.20 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.20 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
66K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
78 tok/s260 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
62.8%N/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
78.4%N/A
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.03 / 1M$0.00 / 1M

Chi vince in ogni categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Gemma 4 E2B
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Gemma 4 E2B
+233% faster generation
Context
DeepSeek V4
1M tokens window

Punteggi Benchmark Verificati

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

DeepSeek V4Gemma 4 E2B
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

62.8%vsN/A
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

78.4%vsN/A
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

87.5%vs67.2%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1415ptsvs1260pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

14.5%vsN/A
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

42%vsN/A
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

39.5%vsN/A
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

65%vsN/A
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

89%vsN/A
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

88%vsN/A
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

78 tok/s vs260 tok/s

Latenza e Tempo di Risposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
DeepSeek V40.60s
Gemma 4 E2B0.18s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
DeepSeek V47.01s
Gemma 4 E2B2.10s

Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
DeepSeek V4 Monthly API Bill
$1.57 / month
$0.3/1M in · $1.2/1M out
Gemma 4 E2B Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Gemma 4 E2B saves approximately $1.57 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

DeepSeek V4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 66K token (SWE-bench Verified 62.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.4%)
  • Throughput elevato di 78 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 600 ms
  • Pesi aperti (MoE (Colossal)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Gemma 4 E2B · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 131K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (MMLU-Pro 67.2% · Arena Elo 1260)
  • Throughput elevato di 260 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 180 ms
  • Pesi aperti (E2B (2B)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricDeepSeek V4Gemma 4 E2B
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.38$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
48K2K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
22K1K

Specifiche Tecniche

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureDeepSeek V4Gemma 4 E2B
Official API Model ID (SDK)deepseek-reasonermodels/gemma-4-e2b
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIGoogle Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDK
Release Date2026-072026-04
Knowledge CutoffApril 2026January 2026
ArchitectureNext-Gen Sparse MoE with MLAUltra-compact edge transformer
ParametersMoE (Colossal)E2B (2B)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K windowFree across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.03/1M (no extra cache-write fee)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsBuilt-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution Sandbox
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Google DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

DeepSeek V4 vs Gemma 4 E2B: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek V4 or Gemma 4 E2B?

DeepSeek V4 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Gemma 4 E2B is faster, generating 260 tokens per second compared with 78 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Gemma 4 E2B is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.20 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Gemma 4 E2B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.18s compared with 0.60s.

Which model has a larger context window?

DeepSeek V4 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

Verdetto

Sia DeepSeek V4 (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Gemma 4 E2B (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: DeepSeek V4 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Gemma 4 E2B garantisce una generazione più rapida e Gemma 4 E2B offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.

Domande Frequenti (FAQ)

Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, DeepSeek V4 o Gemma 4 E2B?+

Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale DeepSeek V4. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.

Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra DeepSeek V4 e Gemma 4 E2B?+

DeepSeek V4 costa $0.30 / $1.20 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Gemma 4 E2B costa $0.00 / $0.00. Nel costo combinato, Gemma 4 E2B risulta più economico.

Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+

DeepSeek V4 supporta 1M token di contesto contro 131.1K token di Gemma 4 E2B, mentre Gemma 4 E2B offre una velocità di generazione superiore.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di DeepSeek e Google, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).