Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs GPT-4.1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) di xAI e GPT-4.1 di OpenAI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) offre una finestra di contesto di 1M token a $3.00/$15.00 per milione di token, mentre GPT-4.1 mette a disposizione 1.05M token di contesto a $2.00/$8.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
IA Agentica e Strumenti AutonomiGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) di xAI è un modello di IA progettato per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 135 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 62/100 e tariffa
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
61.5%
GPT-4.1
Modello Ammiraglia di FrontieraGPT-4.1 di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, con finestra di contesto da 1.0M, velocità di 110 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 48/100 e
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
54.6%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- GPT-4.1 is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.1 has a larger context window (1M vs 1M tokens).
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is faster at 135 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads on SWE-bench coding (61.5% vs 54.6%).
| Feature | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 62 | 48 |
Provider | xAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.63 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 135 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 61.5% | 54.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65.4% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 66K token (SWE-bench Verified 61.5% · GPQA Diamond 65.4%)
- Throughput elevato di 135 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 420 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($3/$15 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
GPT-4.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1.0M con capacità massima di output fino a 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 54.6% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Throughput elevato di 110 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 480 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($2/$8 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.88 | $0.72 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-4-20-non-reasoning-latest | gpt-4-1 |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-03 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Sparse MoE | Dense multimodal transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1048K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs GPT-4.1: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or GPT-4.1?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is faster, generating 135 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4.1 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.63 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4.1 has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (Ideale per i workflow agentici autonomi, il tool calling e l’automazione multi-step, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia GPT-4.1 (Ideale per il ragionamento aziendale di frontiera, la programmazione avanzata e i carichi di produzione, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) garantisce una generazione più rapida e GPT-4.1 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) o GPT-4.1?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning). Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) e GPT-4.1?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costa $3.00 / $15.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre GPT-4.1 costa $2.00 / $8.00. Nel costo combinato, GPT-4.1 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) supporta 1M token di contesto contro 1.05M token di GPT-4.1, mentre Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT-4.1 vs GPT-4.1 mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Grok 2: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di xAI e OpenAI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).