Qwen Flash vs Hunyuan TurboS
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen Flash di Alibaba e Hunyuan TurboS di Tencent sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Qwen Flash offre una finestra di contesto di 1M token a $0.02/$0.08 per milione di token, mentre Hunyuan TurboS mette a disposizione 32.8K token di contesto a $0.06/$0.24 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen Flash
Inferenza Ultra-RapidaQwen Flash di Alibaba è un modello di IA progettato per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, con finestra di contesto da 1M, velocità di 180 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 67/100 e tariffa di $
$0.02 / 1M
$0.08 / 1M
1M tokens
N/A
Hunyuan TurboS
Inferenza Ultra-RapidaHunyuan TurboS di Tencent è un modello di IA progettato per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, con finestra di contesto da 33K, velocità di 160 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 70/100 e tariffa
$0.06 / 1M
$0.24 / 1M
32.8K tokens
N/A
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- Qwen Flash is 3.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen Flash has a larger context window (1M vs 33K tokens).
- Qwen Flash is faster at 180 tok/s vs 160 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen Flash | Hunyuan TurboS |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 67 | 70 |
Provider | Alibaba | Tencent |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $0.06 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.08 / 1M | $0.24 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.01 / 1M | $0.04 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 180 tok/s | 160 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Punteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 1M con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (MMLU-Pro 63.5% · Arena Elo 1195)
- Throughput elevato di 180 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 250 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.02/$0.08 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Hunyuan TurboS · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 33K con capacità massima di output fino a 4K token (MMLU-Pro 67% · Arena Elo 1225)
- Throughput elevato di 160 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 250 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($0.06/$0.24 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen Flash | Hunyuan TurboS |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.01 | $0.01 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 10K | 8K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen Flash | Hunyuan TurboS |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-flash-instruct | hunyuan-turbos |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Tencent REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-07 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | May 2025 | January 2025 |
| Architecture | Ultra-Lightweight Distilled Autoregressive Transformer | Lightweight Fast-Inference Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.02/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($0.06/1M in) across full 33K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.002/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.006/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Tencent Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen Flash vs Hunyuan TurboS: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen Flash or Hunyuan TurboS?
Hunyuan TurboS is more intelligent. It scores 70 compared with 67 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen Flash is faster, generating 180 tokens per second compared with 160 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen Flash is cheaper at $0.01 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.04 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen Flash has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia Qwen Flash (Ideale per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Hunyuan TurboS (Ideale per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Hunyuan TurboS guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Qwen Flash garantisce una generazione più rapida e Qwen Flash offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Qwen Flash o Hunyuan TurboS?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Hunyuan TurboS. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Qwen Flash e Hunyuan TurboS?+
Qwen Flash costa $0.02 / $0.08 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Hunyuan TurboS costa $0.06 / $0.24. Nel costo combinato, Qwen Flash risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
Qwen Flash supporta 1M token di contesto contro 32.8K token di Hunyuan TurboS, mentre Qwen Flash offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Hunyuan TurboS vs Qwen Turbo: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Qwen Flash vs Qwen Turbo: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aya Expanse 32B vs Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di Alibaba e Tencent, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).