o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o4-mini di OpenAI e Claude Haiku 5.5 di Anthropic sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. o4-mini offre una finestra di contesto di 200K token a $1.10/$4.40 per milione di token, mentre Claude Haiku 5.5 mette a disposizione 200K token di contesto a $1.00/$5.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
Motore di Ragionamento Profondoo4-mini di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 105 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 50/100 e tariffa di $1
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
Claude Haiku 5.5
Inferenza Ultra-RapidaClaude Haiku 5.5 di Anthropic è un modello di IA progettato per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 160 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 62/100 e ta
$1.00 / 1M
$5.00 / 1M
200K tokens
68.4%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- o4-mini is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster at 160 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
- Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (68.4% vs 57.5%).
| Feature | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 62 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $0.77 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 160 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 68.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 69.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 100K token (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- Throughput elevato di 105 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1800 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($1.1/$4.4 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Claude Haiku 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 64K token (SWE-bench Verified 68.4% · GPQA Diamond 69.8%)
- Throughput elevato di 160 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 220 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($1/$5 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.70 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 10K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | claude-haiku-5-5-20261001 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2026-10 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | August 2026 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Ultra-Fast Lightweight Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.1/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or Claude Haiku 5.5?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 50 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper at $0.77 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Haiku 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 1.80s.
Verdetto
Sia o4-mini (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Claude Haiku 5.5 (Ideale per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Claude Haiku 5.5 guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Claude Haiku 5.5 garantisce una generazione più rapida e Claude Haiku 5.5 offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, o4-mini o Claude Haiku 5.5?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Claude Haiku 5.5. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra o4-mini e Claude Haiku 5.5?+
o4-mini costa $1.10 / $4.40 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Claude Haiku 5.5 costa $1.00 / $5.00. Nel costo combinato, Claude Haiku 5.5 risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
o4-mini supporta 200K token di contesto contro 200K token di Claude Haiku 5.5, mentre Claude Haiku 5.5 offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral Small 4 vs Claude Haiku 5.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o4-mini vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o4-mini vs Gemini 3.8 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o4-mini vs o1-mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o4-mini vs o3-mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di OpenAI e Anthropic, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).