o4-mini vs o1-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o4-mini di OpenAI e o1-mini di OpenAI sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. o4-mini offre una finestra di contesto di 200K token a $1.10/$4.40 per milione di token, mentre o1-mini mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $1.10/$4.40 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.
Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
Motore di Ragionamento Profondoo4-mini di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 200K, velocità di 105 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 50/100 e tariffa di $1
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
o1-mini
Motore di Ragionamento Profondoo1-mini di OpenAI è un modello di IA progettato per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 90 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 44/100 e tariffa di $1.
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
128K tokens
44%
Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio
- o4-mini is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o4-mini has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o4-mini is faster at 105 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
- o4-mini leads on SWE-bench coding (57.5% vs 44.0%).
| Feature | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 44 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 44% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 68.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Chi vince in ogni categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPunteggi Benchmark Verificati
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenza e Tempo di Risposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 200K con capacità massima di output fino a 100K token (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- Throughput elevato di 105 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 1800 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($1.1/$4.4 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
o1-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 66K token (SWE-bench Verified 44% · GPQA Diamond 68.5%)
- Throughput elevato di 90 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 2200 ms
- Economia API competitiva ($1.1/$4.4 per 1M di token) con supporto per prompt caching, tool calling e output JSON strutturati
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modello cloud proprietario chiuso; non consente il download locale dei pesi per l’esecuzione offline
- Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 26K |
Specifiche Tecniche
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | o1-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Reasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs o1-mini: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or o1-mini?
o4-mini is more intelligent. It scores 50 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o4-mini is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o4-mini is cheaper at $0.85 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o4-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.80s compared with 2.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o4-mini has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdetto
Sia o4-mini (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia o1-mini (Ideale per il ragionamento logico profondo, la matematica avanzata e l’analisi scientifica, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: o4-mini guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, o4-mini garantisce una generazione più rapida e o4-mini offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.
Domande Frequenti (FAQ)
Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, o4-mini o o1-mini?+
Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale o4-mini. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.
Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra o4-mini e o1-mini?+
o4-mini costa $1.10 / $4.40 per milione di token di input/output, mentre o1-mini costa $1.10 / $4.40. Nel costo combinato, o4-mini risulta più economico.
Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+
o4-mini supporta 200K token di contesto contro 128K token di o1-mini, mentre o4-mini offre una velocità di generazione superiore.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o4-mini vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o4-mini vs Gemini 3.8 Flash: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- o4-mini vs o3-mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Confronto Benchmark, Prezzi API e Velocità (2026)Confronta
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di OpenAI e OpenAI, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).