Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Verificato dal team di ricerca di GetInfoUsUltima verifica: October 2026Politica editoriale
Condividi
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Step 3.7 Flash di StepFun e Command A Plus di Cohere sono due modelli di IA di riferimento. Step 3.7 Flash offre una finestra di contesto di 256K token a $0.00/$0.00 per milione di token, mentre Command A Plus mette a disposizione 128K token di contesto a $3.00/$12.00 per milione di token. Di seguito analizziamo benchmark, latenza e costi.

Confronto Diretto (VS)

Cambia e Confronta Qualsiasi Modello

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
StepFun

Step 3.7 Flash

Inferenza Ultra-Rapida

Step 3.7 Flash di StepFun è un modello di IA progettato per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, con finestra di contesto da 256K, velocità di 160 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 76/100 e tariff

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

256K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Cohere

Command A Plus

Modello Base a Pesi Aperti

Command A Plus di Cohere è un modello di IA progettato per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, con finestra di contesto da 128K, velocità di 68 token/s, indice di intelligenza di 58/100 e

Intelligence Index58 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$12.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

60.5%

Differenze Chiave a Colpo d’Occhio

  • Step 3.7 Flash is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
  • Step 3.7 Flash is faster at 160 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureStep 3.7 FlashCommand A Plus
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7658
Provider
StepFunCohere
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$3.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$12.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$2.33 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K33K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
160 tok/s68 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A60.5%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
N/A74%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.75 / 1M

Chi vince in ogni categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Step 3.7 Flash
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Step 3.7 Flash
+135% faster generation
Context
Step 3.7 Flash
256K tokens window

Punteggi Benchmark Verificati

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Step 3.7 FlashCommand A Plus
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs60.5%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

N/Avs74%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

73%vs86.8%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1275ptsvs1410pts
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

N/Avs50%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs82.5%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs88%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

160 tok/s vs68 tok/s

Latenza e Tempo di Risposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Step 3.7 Flash0.25s
Command A Plus0.56s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Step 3.7 Flash3.38s
Command A Plus7.91s

Simulatore Interattivo dei Costi Token

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Step 3.7 Flash Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Command A Plus Monthly API Bill
$16.43 / month
$3/1M in · $12/1M out
Step 3.7 Flash saves approximately $16.43 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

Step 3.7 Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 256K con capacità massima di output fino a 8K token (MMLU-Pro 73% · Arena Elo 1275)
  • Throughput elevato di 160 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 250 ms
  • Pesi aperti (Confidential / 70B MoE) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Nelle dimostrazioni scientifiche più estreme, i modelli di ragionamento pesante dedicati offrono maggiore profondità

Command A Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Finestra di contesto da 128K con capacità massima di output fino a 33K token (SWE-bench Verified 60.5% · GPQA Diamond 74%)
  • Throughput elevato di 68 token/secondo con latenza al primo token (TTFT) di soli 560 ms
  • Pesi aperti (Confidential (~180B+ MoE)) pronti per il self-hosting locale o su cloud privato tramite vLLM, SGLang o Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Richiede server GPU dedicati con sufficiente memoria VRAM per l’esecuzione locale a piena precisione
  • Per volumi di traffico elevati in produzione si consiglia di attivare il prompt caching e la Batch API

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricStep 3.7 FlashCommand A Plus
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.85
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
12K45K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
2K22K

Specifiche Tecniche

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureStep 3.7 FlashCommand A Plus
Official API Model ID (SDK)step-3-7-flashcommand-a-plus
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-052026-05
Knowledge CutoffMarch 2026March 2026
ArchitectureHigh-Velocity Open Reasoning MoEFlagship Multimodal Agentic MoE
ParametersConfidential / 70B MoEConfidential (~180B+ MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus: Risposte Rapide (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Step 3.7 Flash or Command A Plus?

Step 3.7 Flash is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Step 3.7 Flash is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.33 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Step 3.7 Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.56s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Verdetto

Sia Step 3.7 Flash (Ideale per le interazioni in tempo reale a bassissima latenza e il routing ad alto volume, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) sia Command A Plus (Ideale per il self-hosting su infrastruttura privata, il fine-tuning e la piena sovranità dei dati, sistemi RAG aziendali e integrazioni API scalabili.) eccellono in produzione: Step 3.7 Flash guida nei benchmark di ragionamento e programmazione, Step 3.7 Flash garantisce una generazione più rapida e Step 3.7 Flash offre il miglior rapporto qualità-prezzo per carichi API elevati.

Domande Frequenti (FAQ)

Quale modello è migliore per coding e ragionamento, Step 3.7 Flash o Command A Plus?+

Nell’indice di intelligenza composito e nei benchmark di programmazione prevale Step 3.7 Flash. Consulta i punteggi SWE-bench e GPQA qui sopra per tutti i dettagli.

Qual è la differenza di prezzo API tra Step 3.7 Flash e Command A Plus?+

Step 3.7 Flash costa $0.00 / $0.00 per milione di token di input/output, mentre Command A Plus costa $3.00 / $12.00. Nel costo combinato, Step 3.7 Flash risulta più economico.

Quale modello ha la finestra di contesto più ampia e la velocità maggiore?+

Step 3.7 Flash supporta 256K token di contesto contro 128K token di Command A Plus, mentre Step 3.7 Flash offre una velocità di generazione superiore.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fonti ufficiali: Documentazione API ufficiale di StepFun e Cohere, schede di sistema e benchmark indipendenti (2026).