Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen Max de Alibaba et Qwen-VL Max de Alibaba sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Qwen Max propose une fenêtre de contexte de 32.8K tokens au tarif de $1.60/$6.40 par million de tokens, tandis que Qwen-VL Max offre 131.1K tokens de contexte à $0.70/$2.80 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen Max
Modèle de Génération ClassiqueQwen Max de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 33K, une vitesse de 65 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 78/100
$1.60 / 1M
$6.40 / 1M
32.8K tokens
32.5%
Qwen-VL Max
IA Multimodale NativeQwen-VL Max de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 131K, une vitesse de 75 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 7
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Qwen-VL Max is 2.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- Qwen-VL Max is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 78 | 76 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.60 / 1M | $0.70 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.40 / 1M | $2.80 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.07 / 1M | $0.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 32.5% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 48% | 46.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.16 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 33K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 32.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- Débit rapide de 65 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.6/$6.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Qwen-VL Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 131K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (GPQA Diamond 46.5% · MMLU-Pro 76%)
- Débit rapide de 75 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 650 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.7/$2.8 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.18 | $0.15 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 18K | 16K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 6K | 5K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Qwen Max | Qwen-VL Max |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-max-instruct | qwen-vl-max-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2024-04 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2023 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention | Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K window | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 131K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.16/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen Max or Qwen-VL Max?
Qwen Max is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen-VL Max is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Max is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Verdict
Qwen Max (Conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Qwen-VL Max (Conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Qwen Max domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Qwen-VL Max assure un débit supérieur et Qwen-VL Max offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Qwen Max ou Qwen-VL Max ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Qwen Max prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Qwen Max et Qwen-VL Max ?+
Qwen Max est facturé $1.60 / $6.40 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.70 / $2.80 pour Qwen-VL Max. En coût pondéré, Qwen-VL Max est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Qwen Max prend en charge 32.8K tokens contre 131.1K tokens pour Qwen-VL Max. Côté vitesse de génération, Qwen-VL Max est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Qwen Max vs Reka Core : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen-VL Max vs Qwen Plus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen-VL Max vs Reka Core : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Alibaba et Alibaba, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).