Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Qwen-VL Max vs Reka Core

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Qwen-VL Max vs Reka Core: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Qwen-VL Max by Alibaba and Reka Core by Reka represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Qwen-VL Max holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Qwen-VL Max is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Qwen-VL Max provides an expanded memory horizon with 131K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, both models deliver balanced throughput and low time-to-first-token latency for interactive conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Alibaba

Qwen-VL Max

Modèle phare de vision

de référence vision-langue modèle de fondation specializing dans élevé-résolution visuel raisonnement, OCR, graphique parsing, et document QA.

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.70 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.80 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Reka

Reka Core

Multimodal

de pointe multimodal modèle de fondation natively traitement texte, élevé-résolution imagery, vidéo clips, et audio inputs.

Intelligence Index77 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • Qwen-VL Max is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window (131K vs 128K tokens).
  • Reka Core is faster at 75 tok/s vs 75 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueQwen-VL MaxReka Core
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
7677
Provider
AlibabaReka
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.70 / 1M$3.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.80 / 1M$15.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.47 / 1M$2.31 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
75 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
46.5%N/A
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.07 / 1M$0.30 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code

Evaluations ongoing

Coût
Qwen-VL Max
5.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
Reka Core
+0% faster generation
Contexte
Qwen-VL Max
131.1K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Qwen-VL MaxReka Core
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

46.5%vsN/A
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

76%vs75%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1275ptsvs1270pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

75 tok/s vs75 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Qwen-VL Max0.65s
Reka Core0.58s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Qwen-VL Max7.32s
Reka Core7.25s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Qwen-VL Max Monthly API Bill
$3.67 / month
$0.7/1M in · $2.8/1M out
Reka Core Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
Qwen-VL Max saves approximately $14.77 / month (80%) under this workload.5.0x Savings

Qwen-VL Max · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • d'avant-garde OCR à travers scanned chinois et English paperwork
  • à grain fin visuel ancrage et UI coordinate extraction
  • élevé précision sur complexe charts, diagrams, et financial tables
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • supérieur latence que pure texte Qwen endpoints
  • fenêtre de contexte limité à 131K tokens par rapport à texte 1M modèles

Reka Core · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • natif omnimodal traitement spanning texte, vidéo, parole, et imagery
  • élevé précision sur multi-frame vidéo scene compréhension et audio transcription
  • conçu par former Google DeepMind, FAIR, et Baidu de pointe AI researchers
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Premium commercial tarification ($3.00 entrée / $15.00 sortie par 1M)
  • Smaller d'entreprise écosystème que major cloud hyper-scalers

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricQwen-VL MaxReka Core
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.15$0.22
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
16K15K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
5K3K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueQwen-VL MaxReka Core
Official API Model ID (SDK)qwen-vl-max-instructreka-core
API ProtocolAlibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Reka REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)
Release Date2024-042024-04
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2023December 2023
ArchitectureMultimodal Vision-Language TransformerMultimodal Foundation Omnimodal Transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 131K windowFlat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.07/1M tokensCached input at $0.3/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAlibaba Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedReka Production Safety & Alignment Verified
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision, audio, video
Output Modalitiestexttext

Qwen-VL Max vs Reka Core: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Max or Reka Core?

Reka Core is more intelligent. It scores 77 compared with 76 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Qwen-VL Max is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Reka Core has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Qwen-VL Max has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Verdict

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Qwen-VL Max if your priority is Invoice processing, complex document intelligence, visual inspection, and diagram QA. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Reka Core if your workflow prioritizes Multimodal video search, audio-visual QA, and cross-format media intelligence. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

Questions fréquentes

How does Qwen-VL Max compare to Reka Core in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Qwen-VL Max costs $0.70 per 1M input tokens and $2.80 per 1M output tokens, whereas Reka Core costs $3.00 input and $15.00 output. Overall, Qwen-VL Max is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: Qwen-VL Max or Reka Core?+

Qwen-VL Max supports a context window of 131K tokens (~98k words), while Reka Core supports 128K tokens (~96k words). Therefore, Qwen-VL Max can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Qwen-VL Max or Reka Core?+

Qwen-VL Max scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while Reka Core scores competitively for software generation. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Qwen-VL Max provides robust code generation and tool calling.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Qwen-VL Max and Reka Core?+

Qwen-VL Max features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Reka Core provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Qwen-VL Max and Reka Core?+

Both Qwen-VL Max and Reka Core deliver matching throughput at approximately 75 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, streaming response velocity is comparable, with real-world time-to-first-token (TTFT) determined primarily by provider routing and concurrency load.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Qwen-VL Max and Reka Core to optimize costs?+

Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Qwen-VL Max to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Reka Core. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs