Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic et GPT-4o de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Claude 3.7 Sonnet propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $3.00/$15.00 par million de tokens, tandis que GPT-4o offre 128K tokens de contexte à $2.50/$10.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:Claude 3.7 vs GPT-4o
Anthropic

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Leader en Programmation et Code

Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le génie logiciel autonome, la refactorisation multi-fichiers et le débogage complexe, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 72 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligenc

Intelligence Index48 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

70.3%

OpenAI

GPT-4o

Modèle Audio et Vocal Natif

GPT-4o de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la synthèse vocale naturelle, la transcription audio et le dialogue parlé en temps réel, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 105 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 41/100

Intelligence Index41 / 100
Input Token:

$2.50 / 1M

Output Token:

$10.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

38.8%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • GPT-4o is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
  • GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 38.8%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueClaude 3.7 SonnetGPT-4o
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
4841
Provider
AnthropicOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$3.00 / 1M$2.50 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$15.00 / 1M$10.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$2.31 / 1M$2.38 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
64K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
72 tok/s105 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
70.3%38.8%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
65%53.6%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.30 / 1M$1.25 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
+31.5% SWE-bench lead
Coût
GPT-4o
1.3x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
GPT-4o
+46% faster generation
Contexte
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
200K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude 3.7 SonnetGPT-4o
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

70.3%vs38.8%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

65%vs53.6%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.2%vs72.6%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1335ptsvs1286pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

8.9%vs4.1%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

35.2%vs18.5%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

40.1%vs27.3%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

64.8%vs43.9%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

61.3%vs29.7%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

71.5%vs58.2%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

72 tok/s vs105 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude 3.7 Sonnet0.52s
GPT-4o0.41s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude 3.7 Sonnet7.46s
GPT-4o5.17s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
GPT-4o Monthly API Bill
$14.63 / month
$2.5/1M in · $10/1M out
GPT-4o saves approximately $3.82 / month (21%) under this workload.1.3x Savings

Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
  • Débit rapide de 72 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 520 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($3/$15 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
  • Débit rapide de 105 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 410 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($2.5/$10 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude 3.7 SonnetGPT-4o
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$1.42$0.68
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
41K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
22K0K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueClaude 3.7 SonnetGPT-4o
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201gpt-4o
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2025-022024-05
Knowledge CutoffNovember 2024October 2023
ArchitectureHybrid Reasoning MoEOmni-Multimodal Dense
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensFlat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationSupervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision, audio
Output Modalitiestexttext, audio

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or GPT-4o?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.52s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Verdict

Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Conçu pour le génie logiciel autonome, la refactorisation multi-fichiers et le débogage complexe, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et GPT-4o (Conçu pour la synthèse vocale naturelle, la transcription audio et le dialogue parlé en temps réel, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Claude 3.7 Sonnet domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, GPT-4o assure un débit supérieur et Claude 3.7 Sonnet offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Claude 3.7 Sonnet ou GPT-4o ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Claude 3.7 Sonnet prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Claude 3.7 Sonnet et GPT-4o ?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet est facturé $3.00 / $15.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $2.50 / $10.00 pour GPT-4o. En coût pondéré, Claude 3.7 Sonnet est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet prend en charge 200K tokens contre 128K tokens pour GPT-4o. Côté vitesse de génération, GPT-4o est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Anthropic et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).