Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 de Anthropic et Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Claude Sonnet 4 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $3.00/$15.00 par million de tokens, tandis que Claude 3.7 Sonnet offre 200K tokens de contexte à $3.00/$15.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Anthropic

Claude Sonnet 4

IA Agentique et Outils Autonomes

Claude Sonnet 4 de Anthropic est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 85 tokens/s, un indice d’intellig

Intelligence Index58 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

72.7%

Anthropic

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Leader en Programmation et Code

Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le génie logiciel autonome, la refactorisation multi-fichiers et le débogage complexe, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 72 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligenc

Intelligence Index48 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

70.3%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Claude Sonnet 4 is faster at 85 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
  • Claude Sonnet 4 leads on SWE-bench coding (72.7% vs 70.3%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5848
Provider
AnthropicAnthropic
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$3.00 / 1M$3.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$15.00 / 1M$15.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$2.31 / 1M$2.31 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
64K64K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
85 tok/s72 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
72.7%70.3%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
71.2%65%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.30 / 1M$0.30 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code
Claude Sonnet 4
+2.4% SWE-bench lead
Coût
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Vitesse
Claude Sonnet 4
+18% faster generation
Contexte
Tied
200K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

72.7%vs70.3%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

71.2%vs65%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

84.5%vs78.2%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1362ptsvs1335pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

N/Avs8.9%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

42.1%vs35.2%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

N/Avs40.1%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs64.8%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs61.3%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs71.5%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

85 tok/s vs72 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude Sonnet 40.52s
Claude 3.7 Sonnet0.52s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude Sonnet 46.40s
Claude 3.7 Sonnet7.46s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude Sonnet 4 Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Claude Sonnet 4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 72.7% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
  • Débit rapide de 85 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 520 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($3/$15 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
  • Débit rapide de 72 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 520 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($3/$15 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$3.29$1.42
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
72K41K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
37K22K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-sonnet-4-20250501claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI
Release Date2025-052025-02
Knowledge CutoffMarch 2025November 2024
ArchitectureHybrid Multimodal Reasoning TransformerHybrid Reasoning MoE
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensStandard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 4 or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?

Claude Sonnet 4 is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Claude Sonnet 4 is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.

Verdict

Claude Sonnet 4 (Conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Conçu pour le génie logiciel autonome, la refactorisation multi-fichiers et le débogage complexe, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Claude Sonnet 4 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Claude Sonnet 4 assure un débit supérieur et Claude Sonnet 4 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Claude Sonnet 4 ou Claude 3.7 Sonnet ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Claude Sonnet 4 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Claude Sonnet 4 et Claude 3.7 Sonnet ?+

Claude Sonnet 4 est facturé $3.00 / $15.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $3.00 / $15.00 pour Claude 3.7 Sonnet. En coût pondéré, Claude Sonnet 4 est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

Claude Sonnet 4 prend en charge 200K tokens contre 200K tokens pour Claude 3.7 Sonnet. Côté vitesse de génération, Claude Sonnet 4 est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Anthropic et Anthropic, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).