Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 de Anthropic et o1-pro de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Claude Sonnet 4 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $3.00/$15.00 par million de tokens, tandis que o1-pro offre 200K tokens de contexte à $150.00/$600.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Anthropic

Claude Sonnet 4

IA Agentique et Outils Autonomes

Claude Sonnet 4 de Anthropic est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 85 tokens/s, un indice d’intellig

Intelligence Index58 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

72.7%

OpenAI

o1-pro

Moteur de Raisonnement Profond

o1-pro de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 22 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 57/100 e

Intelligence Index57 / 100
Input Token:

$150.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$600.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

51.5%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • Claude Sonnet 4 is 44.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude Sonnet 4 is faster at 85 tok/s vs 22 tok/s.
  • Claude Sonnet 4 leads on SWE-bench coding (72.7% vs 51.5%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueClaude Sonnet 4o1-pro
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5857
Provider
AnthropicOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$3.00 / 1M$150.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$15.00 / 1M$600.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$2.31 / 1M$116.25 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
64K100K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
85 tok/s22 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
72.7%51.5%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
71.2%79%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.30 / 1M$37.50 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code
Claude Sonnet 4
+21.2% SWE-bench lead
Coût
Claude Sonnet 4
44.5x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
Claude Sonnet 4
+286% faster generation
Contexte
Tied
200K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude Sonnet 4o1-pro
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

72.7%vs51.5%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

71.2%vs79%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

84.5%vs90.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1362ptsvs1362pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

N/Avs11.6%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

42.1%vs46.5%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

N/Avs46%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs74%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs88%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs77.5%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

85 tok/s vs22 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude Sonnet 40.52s
o1-pro4.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude Sonnet 46.40s
o1-pro26.93s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude Sonnet 4 Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
o1-pro Monthly API Bill
$821.25 / month
$150/1M in · $600/1M out
Claude Sonnet 4 saves approximately $802.80 / month (98%) under this workload.44.5x Savings

Claude Sonnet 4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 72.7% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
  • Débit rapide de 85 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 520 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($3/$15 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

o1-pro · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 51.5% · GPQA Diamond 79%)
  • Débit rapide de 22 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 4200 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($150/$600 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude Sonnet 4o1-pro
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$3.29$94.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
72K62K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
37K45K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueClaude Sonnet 4o1-pro
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-sonnet-4-20250501o1-pro
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2025-052025-03
Knowledge CutoffMarch 2025October 2023
ArchitectureHybrid Multimodal Reasoning TransformerHigh-compute reasoning transformer
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensFlat rate ($150/1M in) across full 200K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $37.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationSupervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 4 or o1-pro?

Claude Sonnet 4 is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 57 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Claude Sonnet 4 is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 22 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Claude Sonnet 4 is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $116.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Claude Sonnet 4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 4.20s.

Verdict

Claude Sonnet 4 (Conçu pour les flux de travail agentiques autonomes, l’appel d’outils et l’orchestration multi-étapes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et o1-pro (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Claude Sonnet 4 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Claude Sonnet 4 assure un débit supérieur et Claude Sonnet 4 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Claude Sonnet 4 ou o1-pro ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Claude Sonnet 4 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Claude Sonnet 4 et o1-pro ?+

Claude Sonnet 4 est facturé $3.00 / $15.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $150.00 / $600.00 pour o1-pro. En coût pondéré, Claude Sonnet 4 est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

Claude Sonnet 4 prend en charge 200K tokens contre 200K tokens pour o1-pro. Côté vitesse de génération, Claude Sonnet 4 est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Anthropic et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).