o1-pro vs o3-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o1-pro de OpenAI et o3-mini de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. o1-pro propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $150.00/$600.00 par million de tokens, tandis que o3-mini offre 200K tokens de contexte à $1.10/$4.40 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o1-pro
Moteur de Raisonnement Profondo1-pro de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 22 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 57/100 e
$150.00 / 1M
$600.00 / 1M
200K tokens
51.5%
o3-mini
Moteur de Raisonnement Profondo3-mini de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 85 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 51/100
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
49%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- o3-mini is 127.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3-mini is faster at 85 tok/s vs 22 tok/s.
- o1-pro leads on SWE-bench coding (51.5% vs 49.0%).
| Caractéristique | o1-pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 57 | 51 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $150.00 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $600.00 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $116.25 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 22 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 51.5% | 49% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79% | 79.7% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $37.50 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o1-pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 51.5% · GPQA Diamond 79%)
- Débit rapide de 22 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 4200 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($150/$600 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
o3-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 49% · GPQA Diamond 79.7%)
- Débit rapide de 85 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1400 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.1/$4.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o1-pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $94.20 | $1.30 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 62K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 45K | 25K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | o1-pro | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1-pro | o3-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | High-compute reasoning transformer | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Dense |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($150/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $37.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o1-pro vs o3-mini: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o1-pro or o3-mini?
o1-pro is more intelligent. It scores 57 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3-mini is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 22 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3-mini is cheaper at $1.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $116.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o3-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.40s compared with 4.20s.
Verdict
o1-pro (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et o3-mini (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : o1-pro domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, o3-mini assure un débit supérieur et o3-mini offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, o1-pro ou o3-mini ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, o1-pro prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre o1-pro et o3-mini ?+
o1-pro est facturé $150.00 / $600.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $1.10 / $4.40 pour o3-mini. En coût pondéré, o3-mini est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
o1-pro prend en charge 200K tokens contre 200K tokens pour o3-mini. Côté vitesse de génération, o3-mini est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o4-mini vs o3-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de OpenAI et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).