DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek et o3-mini de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. DeepSeek R1 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.55/$2.19 par million de tokens, tandis que o3-mini offre 200K tokens de contexte à $1.10/$4.40 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek R1
Raisonnement à Poids OuvertsDeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 45 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 49/100 et un ta
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
o3-mini
Moteur de Raisonnement Profondo3-mini de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 85 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 51/100
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
49%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- DeepSeek R1 is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3-mini has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o3-mini is faster at 85 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- DeepSeek R1 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 49.0%).
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek R1 | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 49 | 51 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.55 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.19 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.43 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 45 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 49.2% | 49% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.5% | 79.7% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
- Débit rapide de 45 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 950 ms
- Poids ouverts (671B Total (37B )) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
o3-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 49% · GPQA Diamond 79.7%)
- Débit rapide de 85 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1400 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.1/$4.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek R1 | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $1.30 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 25K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | DeepSeek R1 | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | o3-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-01 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Dense |
| Parameters | 671B Total (37B Active) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek R1 or o3-mini?
o3-mini is more intelligent. It scores 51 compared with 49 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3-mini is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek R1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 1.40s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o3-mini has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Verdict
DeepSeek R1 (Conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et o3-mini (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : o3-mini domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, o3-mini assure un débit supérieur et DeepSeek R1 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, DeepSeek R1 ou o3-mini ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, o3-mini prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre DeepSeek R1 et o3-mini ?+
DeepSeek R1 est facturé $0.55 / $2.19 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $1.10 / $4.40 pour o3-mini. En coût pondéré, DeepSeek R1 est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
DeepSeek R1 prend en charge 128K tokens contre 200K tokens pour o3-mini. Côté vitesse de génération, o3-mini est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs DeepSeek R1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o1-pro vs o3-mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o3-pro vs DeepSeek R1 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de DeepSeek et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).