Head-to-Head Model Comparison

DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

DeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek et OpenAI o1 de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. DeepSeek R1 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 128K tokens au tarif de $0.55/$2.19 par million de tokens, tandis que OpenAI o1 offre 200K tokens de contexte à $15.00/$60.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
DeepSeek

DeepSeek R1

Raisonnement à Poids Ouverts

DeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 45 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 49/100 et un ta

Intelligence Index49 / 100
Input Token:

$0.55 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.19 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

49.2%

OpenAI

OpenAI o1

Moteur de Raisonnement Profond

OpenAI o1 de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 60 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 55/10

Intelligence Index55 / 100
Input Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$60.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

48.9%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • DeepSeek R1 is 29.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
  • OpenAI o1 is faster at 60 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
  • DeepSeek R1 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 48.9%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueDeepSeek R1OpenAI o1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
4955
Provider
DeepSeekOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.55 / 1M$15.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.19 / 1M$60.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.43 / 1M$14.25 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
8K100K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
45 tok/s60 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
49.2%48.9%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
71.5%77.3%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.14 / 1M$7.50 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code
DeepSeek R1
+0.3% SWE-bench lead
Coût
DeepSeek R1
29.2x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
OpenAI o1
+33% faster generation
Contexte
OpenAI o1
200K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

DeepSeek R1OpenAI o1
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

49.2%vs48.9%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

71.5%vs77.3%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

84%vs89.6%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1340ptsvs1355pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

11.4%vs10.8%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

32.5%vs43.5%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

29.5%vs44.2%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

51.7%vs72.1%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

82.2%vs83.3%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

75.6%vs75%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

45 tok/s vs60 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
DeepSeek R10.95s
OpenAI o13.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
DeepSeek R112.06s
OpenAI o111.53s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
DeepSeek R1 Monthly API Bill
$3.01 / month
$0.55/1M in · $2.19/1M out
OpenAI o1 Monthly API Bill
$87.75 / month
$15/1M in · $60/1M out
DeepSeek R1 saves approximately $84.74 / month (97%) under this workload.29.2x Savings

DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
  • Débit rapide de 45 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 950 ms
  • Poids ouverts (671B Total (37B )) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
  • Débit rapide de 60 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 3200 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($15/$60 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricDeepSeek R1OpenAI o1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.65$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
45K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
25K15K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueDeepSeek R1OpenAI o1
Official API Model ID (SDK)deepseek-reasonero1
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2025-012024-12
Knowledge CutoffJuly 2024October 2023
ArchitectureOpen-Weights Reasoning MoEChain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation
Parameters671B Total (37B Active)Confidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K windowFlat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee)Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 ControlSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek R1 or OpenAI o1?

OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 49 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

OpenAI o1 is faster, generating 60 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

DeepSeek R1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 3.20s.

Which model has a larger context window?

OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Verdict

DeepSeek R1 (Conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et OpenAI o1 (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : OpenAI o1 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, OpenAI o1 assure un débit supérieur et DeepSeek R1 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, DeepSeek R1 ou OpenAI o1 ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, OpenAI o1 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre DeepSeek R1 et OpenAI o1 ?+

DeepSeek R1 est facturé $0.55 / $2.19 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $15.00 / $60.00 pour OpenAI o1. En coût pondéré, DeepSeek R1 est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

DeepSeek R1 prend en charge 128K tokens contre 200K tokens pour OpenAI o1. Côté vitesse de génération, OpenAI o1 est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de DeepSeek et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).