Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic et DeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Claude 3.7 Sonnet propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $3.00/$15.00 par million de tokens, tandis que DeepSeek R1 offre 128K tokens de contexte à $0.55/$2.19 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:Claude 3.7 vs DeepSeek R1
Anthropic

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Leader en Programmation et Code

Claude 3.7 Sonnet de Anthropic est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le génie logiciel autonome, la refactorisation multi-fichiers et le débogage complexe, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 72 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligenc

Intelligence Index48 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

70.3%

DeepSeek

DeepSeek R1

Raisonnement à Poids Ouverts

DeepSeek R1 de DeepSeek est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 128K, une vitesse de 45 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 49/100 et un ta

Intelligence Index49 / 100
Input Token:

$0.55 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.19 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

49.2%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • DeepSeek R1 is 6.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
  • Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 49.2%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
4849
Provider
AnthropicDeepSeek
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$3.00 / 1M$0.55 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$15.00 / 1M$2.19 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$2.31 / 1M$0.43 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
64K8K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
72 tok/s45 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
70.3%49.2%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
65%71.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.30 / 1M$0.14 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
+21.1% SWE-bench lead
Coût
DeepSeek R1
6.1x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
+60% faster generation
Contexte
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
200K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

70.3%vs49.2%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

65%vs71.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78.2%vs84%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1335ptsvs1340pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

8.9%vs11.4%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

35.2%vs32.5%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

40.1%vs29.5%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

64.8%vs51.7%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

61.3%vs82.2%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

71.5%vs75.6%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

72 tok/s vs45 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude 3.7 Sonnet0.52s
DeepSeek R10.95s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude 3.7 Sonnet7.46s
DeepSeek R112.06s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
DeepSeek R1 Monthly API Bill
$3.01 / month
$0.55/1M in · $2.19/1M out
DeepSeek R1 saves approximately $15.44 / month (84%) under this workload.6.1x Savings

Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
  • Débit rapide de 72 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 520 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($3/$15 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 128K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
  • Débit rapide de 45 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 950 ms
  • Poids ouverts (671B Total (37B )) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
  • Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$1.42$0.65
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
41K45K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
22K25K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueClaude 3.7 SonnetDeepSeek R1
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201deepseek-reasoner
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-022025-01
Knowledge CutoffNovember 2024July 2024
ArchitectureHybrid Reasoning MoEOpen-Weights Reasoning MoE
ParametersConfidential671B Total (37B Active)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPMUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensFlat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or DeepSeek R1?

DeepSeek R1 is more intelligent. It scores 49 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 0.95s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.

Verdict

Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Conçu pour le génie logiciel autonome, la refactorisation multi-fichiers et le débogage complexe, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et DeepSeek R1 (Conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : DeepSeek R1 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Claude 3.7 Sonnet assure un débit supérieur et DeepSeek R1 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Claude 3.7 Sonnet ou DeepSeek R1 ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, DeepSeek R1 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Claude 3.7 Sonnet et DeepSeek R1 ?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet est facturé $3.00 / $15.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $0.55 / $2.19 pour DeepSeek R1. En coût pondéré, DeepSeek R1 est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

Claude 3.7 Sonnet prend en charge 200K tokens contre 128K tokens pour DeepSeek R1. Côté vitesse de génération, Claude 3.7 Sonnet est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de Anthropic et DeepSeek, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).