Head-to-Head Model Comparison

OpenAI o1 vs o3

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Vérifié par l’équipe de recherche de GetInfoUsDernière révision : October 2026Politique éditoriale
Partager
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
OpenAI o1 vs o3: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

OpenAI o1 de OpenAI et o3 de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. OpenAI o1 propose une fenêtre de contexte de 200K tokens au tarif de $15.00/$60.00 par million de tokens, tandis que o3 offre 200K tokens de contexte à $2.00/$8.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.

Comparaison Face-à-Face (VS)

Changez et Comparez les Modèles

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
OpenAI

OpenAI o1

Moteur de Raisonnement Profond

OpenAI o1 de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 60 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 55/10

Intelligence Index55 / 100
Input Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$60.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

48.9%

OpenAI

o3

Moteur de Raisonnement Profond

o3 de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 75 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 56/100 et un

Intelligence Index56 / 100
Input Token:

$2.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$8.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

69.1%

Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil

  • o3 is 8.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
  • o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 48.9%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
CaractéristiqueOpenAI o1o3
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5556
Provider
OpenAIOpenAI
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$15.00 / 1M$2.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$60.00 / 1M$8.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$14.25 / 1M$1.55 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
100K100K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
60 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
48.9%69.1%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
77.3%76.5%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$7.50 / 1M$0.50 / 1M

Qui gagne où ?

At-a-glance decision framework
Code
o3
+20.2% SWE-bench lead
Coût
o3
8.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Vitesse
o3
+25% faster generation
Contexte
Tied
200K tokens window

Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

OpenAI o1o3
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

48.9%vs69.1%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

77.3%vs76.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

89.6%vs87%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1355ptsvs1345pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

10.8%vs12.9%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

43.5%vs42%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

44.2%vs42.5%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

72.1%vs70.5%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

83.3%vs91.6%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

75%vs78.5%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

60 tok/s vs75 tok/s

Latence et Temps de Réponse

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
OpenAI o13.20s
o32.80s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
OpenAI o111.53s
o39.47s

Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
OpenAI o1 Monthly API Bill
$87.75 / month
$15/1M in · $60/1M out
o3 Monthly API Bill
$10.95 / month
$2/1M in · $8/1M out
o3 saves approximately $76.80 / month (88%) under this workload.8.0x Savings

OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
  • Débit rapide de 60 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 3200 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($15/$60 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
  • Débit rapide de 75 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 2800 ms
  • Tarification API optimisée ($2/$8 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
  • Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricOpenAI o1o3
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.20$1.35
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
24K48K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
15K26K

Spécifications Techniques

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

CaractéristiqueOpenAI o1o3
Official API Model ID (SDK)o1o3
API ProtocolOpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1
Release Date2024-122025-04
Knowledge CutoffOctober 2023June 2024
ArchitectureChain-of-Thought Reasoning FoundationReasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K windowFlat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAGNative Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG
Official Fine-Tuning SupportSupervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card PublishedOpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

OpenAI o1 vs o3: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o3?

o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

o3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.80s compared with 3.20s.

Verdict

OpenAI o1 (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et o3 (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : o3 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, o3 assure un débit supérieur et o3 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.

Questions fréquentes

Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, OpenAI o1 ou o3 ?+

Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, o3 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.

Quelle est la différence de prix API entre OpenAI o1 et o3 ?+

OpenAI o1 est facturé $15.00 / $60.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $2.00 / $8.00 pour o3. En coût pondéré, o3 est plus économique.

Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+

OpenAI o1 prend en charge 200K tokens contre 200K tokens pour o3. Côté vitesse de génération, o3 est le plus rapide.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.

Sources: Documentation API officielle de OpenAI et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).