Command A Reasoning vs o3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Command A Reasoning de Cohere et o3 de OpenAI sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Command A Reasoning propose une fenêtre de contexte de 256K tokens au tarif de $2.50/$10.00 par million de tokens, tandis que o3 offre 200K tokens de contexte à $2.00/$8.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command A Reasoning
Raisonnement à Poids OuvertsCommand A Reasoning de Cohere est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 256K, une vitesse de 55 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 55/100 et
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
256K tokens
53%
o3
Moteur de Raisonnement Profondo3 de OpenAI est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 75 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 56/100 et un
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- o3 is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command A Reasoning has a larger context window (256K vs 200K tokens).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 55 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 53.0%).
| Caractéristique | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 56 |
Provider | Cohere | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 55 tok/s | 75 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 53% | 69.1% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 70% | 76.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command A Reasoning · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 256K et capacité de sortie maximale de 33K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 53% · GPQA Diamond 70%)
- Débit rapide de 55 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 750 ms
- Poids ouverts (Confidential (~100B+)) permettant un déploiement sur site ou cloud privé via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Nécessite des serveurs GPU dotés de suffisamment de mémoire VRAM pour l’inférence locale à pleine précision
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Débit rapide de 75 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 2800 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($2/$8 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.95 | $1.35 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 48K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 22K | 26K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Command A Reasoning | o3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-a-reasoning | o3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-08 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Transformer | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort |
| Parameters | Confidential (~100B+) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 256K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 62 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 215 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command A Reasoning vs o3: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command A Reasoning or o3?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 55 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o3 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command A Reasoning has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.75s compared with 2.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Command A Reasoning has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 200K tokens.
Verdict
Command A Reasoning (Conçu pour le raisonnement par chaîne de pensée à poids ouverts et haute efficacité, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et o3 (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : o3 domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, o3 assure un débit supérieur et o3 offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Command A Reasoning ou o3 ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, o3 prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Command A Reasoning et o3 ?+
Command A Reasoning est facturé $2.50 / $10.00 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $2.00 / $8.00 pour o3. En coût pondéré, o3 est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Command A Reasoning prend en charge 256K tokens contre 200K tokens pour o3. Côté vitesse de génération, o3 est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus vs Command A Reasoning : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs o3 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- OpenAI o1 vs o3 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o3 vs DeepSeek-R1-0528 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- o3 vs Magistral Medium : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Cohere et OpenAI, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).