QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
QwQ Plus de Alibaba et Qwen Max de Alibaba sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. QwQ Plus propose une fenêtre de contexte de 131.1K tokens au tarif de $0.40/$1.60 par million de tokens, tandis que Qwen Max offre 32.8K tokens de contexte à $1.60/$6.40 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
QwQ Plus
Moteur de Raisonnement ProfondQwQ Plus de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 131K, une vitesse de 70 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 84/10
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
131.1K tokens
45%
Qwen Max
Modèle de Génération ClassiqueQwen Max de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 33K, une vitesse de 65 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de 78/100
$1.60 / 1M
$6.40 / 1M
32.8K tokens
32.5%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- QwQ Plus is 4.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- QwQ Plus has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- QwQ Plus is faster at 70 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- QwQ Plus leads on SWE-bench coding (45.0% vs 32.5%).
| Caractéristique | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 84 | 78 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.60 / 1M | $6.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.27 / 1M | $1.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 45% | 32.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65.2% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.04 / 1M | $0.16 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkScores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
QwQ Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 131K et capacité de sortie maximale de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 45% · GPQA Diamond 65.2%)
- Débit rapide de 70 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 850 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.4/$1.6 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 33K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 32.5% · GPQA Diamond 48%)
- Débit rapide de 65 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($1.6/$6.4 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.12 | $0.18 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 18K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 6K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwq-plus-instruct | qwen-max-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | September 2023 |
| Architecture | Deep Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention |
| Parameters | 32B (Distilled Reasoning Engine) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.16/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, QwQ Plus or Qwen Max?
QwQ Plus is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 78 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
QwQ Plus is faster, generating 70 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
QwQ Plus is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
QwQ Plus has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Verdict
QwQ Plus (Conçu pour le raisonnement logique profond, les mathématiques formelles et l’analyse scientifique, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Qwen Max (Conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : QwQ Plus domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, QwQ Plus assure un débit supérieur et QwQ Plus offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, QwQ Plus ou Qwen Max ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, QwQ Plus prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre QwQ Plus et Qwen Max ?+
QwQ Plus est facturé $0.40 / $1.60 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $1.60 / $6.40 pour Qwen Max. En coût pondéré, QwQ Plus est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
QwQ Plus prend en charge 131.1K tokens contre 32.8K tokens pour Qwen Max. Côté vitesse de génération, QwQ Plus est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs QwQ Plus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen Max vs Reka Core : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Alibaba et Alibaba, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).