Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen-VL Plus de Alibaba et Claude 3 Opus de Anthropic sont deux modèles d’IA de premier plan. Qwen-VL Plus propose une fenêtre de contexte de 131.1K tokens au tarif de $0.21/$0.63 par million de tokens, tandis que Claude 3 Opus offre 200K tokens de contexte à $15.00/$75.00 par million de tokens. Découvrez ci-dessous le comparatif détaillé des performances et des coûts.
Changez et Comparez les Modèles
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen-VL Plus
IA Multimodale NativeQwen-VL Plus de Alibaba est un modèle d’IA conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 131K, une vitesse de 105 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence de
$0.21 / 1M
$0.63 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
Claude 3 Opus
Modèle de Génération ClassiqueClaude 3 Opus de Anthropic est un modèle d’IA conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, offrant une fenêtre de contexte de 200K, une vitesse de 30 tokens/s, un indice d’intelligence d
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
Différences Clés en un Coup d’Œil
- Qwen-VL Plus is 101.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window (200K vs 131K tokens).
- Qwen-VL Plus is faster at 105 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
| Caractéristique | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 71 | 44 |
Provider | Alibaba | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.21 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.63 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.12 / 1M | $11.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 30 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 32.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 50.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.02 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Qui gagne où ?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Scores de Benchmarks Vérifiés
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latence et Temps de Réponse
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulateur Interactif de Coût de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 131K et capacité de sortie maximale de 8K tokens (MMLU-Pro 70.5% · Arena Elo 1240)
- Débit rapide de 105 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 480 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($0.21/$0.63 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Sur les problèmes de recherche fondamentale très complexes, les modèles de raisonnement lourd restent supérieurs
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Fenêtre de contexte de 200K et capacité de sortie maximale de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- Débit rapide de 30 tokens/seconde avec une latence au premier token (TTFT) de 1200 ms
- Tarification API optimisée ($15/$75 par million de tokens) avec prise en charge du cache de prompts et des schémas JSON stricts
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modèle cloud propriétaire ne permettant pas le téléchargement local des poids sur serveur isolé
- Pour les charges à très fort volume, l’activation du cache de prompts et de l’API Batch est recommandée
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.05 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 14K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 0K |
Spécifications Techniques
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Caractéristique | Qwen-VL Plus | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen-vl-plus-instruct | claude-3-opus-20240301 |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-01 | 2024-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | August 2023 |
| Architecture | Efficient Multimodal Vision-Language Transformer | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.21/1M in) across full 131K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.021/1M tokens | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen-VL Plus vs Claude 3 Opus: Réponses Rapides (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen-VL Plus or Claude 3 Opus?
Qwen-VL Plus is more intelligent. It scores 71 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen-VL Plus is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.12 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $11.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3 Opus has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Verdict
Qwen-VL Plus (Conçu pour la compréhension multimodale native (texte, vision) et l’analyse de documents complexes, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) et Claude 3 Opus (Conçu pour les assistants conversationnels, la synthèse documentaire et les usages professionnels, l’intégration RAG et les pipelines de production évolutifs.) répondent à des besoins complémentaires : Qwen-VL Plus domine sur les benchmarks de raisonnement et de programmation, Qwen-VL Plus assure un débit supérieur et Qwen-VL Plus offre le meilleur rapport coût-efficacité en production.
Questions fréquentes
Quel modèle choisir pour le code et le raisonnement, Qwen-VL Plus ou Claude 3 Opus ?+
Sur l’indice d’intelligence composite et les tests de code, Qwen-VL Plus prend l’avantage. Consultez les scores SWE-bench et GPQA ci-dessus pour plus de détails.
Quelle est la différence de prix API entre Qwen-VL Plus et Claude 3 Opus ?+
Qwen-VL Plus est facturé $0.21 / $0.63 par million de tokens (entrée/sortie) contre $15.00 / $75.00 pour Claude 3 Opus. En coût pondéré, Qwen-VL Plus est plus économique.
Quel modèle offre la plus grande fenêtre de contexte et la meilleure vitesse ?+
Qwen-VL Plus prend en charge 131.1K tokens contre 200K tokens pour Claude 3 Opus. Côté vitesse de génération, Qwen-VL Plus est le plus rapide.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Claude 3 Opus vs GPT-4 : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs Claude 3 Opus : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Qwen-VL Plus vs Yi-Large : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash : Comparatif Benchmarks, Tarifs API et Vitesse (2026)Comparer
Les scores de benchmarks, tarifs par token et limites évoluent rapidement. Vérifiez toujours les spécifications actuelles sur la documentation officielle du fournisseur.
Sources: Documentation API officielle de Alibaba et Anthropic, fiches système et benchmarks indépendants (2026).